Barons Court — UK General Election Results

Barons Court was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 1,105 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Barons Court from 1955 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1955–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1955 William Thomas Williams (Labour) 20,748 50.2% Sir Keith Sinjohn Joseph (Conservative) 125 (0.3 pts) 75.8%
1959 William Compton Carr (Conservative) 18,658 48.9% William Thomas Williams (Labour) 913 (2.4 pts) 82.9%
1964 Ivor Richard (Labour) 15,966 47.5% William Compton Carr (Conservative) 1,166 (3.5 pts) 72.9%
1966 Ivor Richard (Labour) 17,021 51.6% William Carr (Conservative) 3,470 (10.5 pts) 75.2%
1970 Ivor Richard (Labour) 13,374 48.0% Robert Edward Brum (Conservative) 1,105 (4.0 pts) 67.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Thomas Williams Labour 20,74850.2% Yes
Sir Keith Sinjohn Joseph Conservative 20,62349.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Compton Carr Conservative 18,65848.9% Yes
William Thomas Williams Labour 17,74546.5% No
Simon Harold John Arthur Knott Independent Liberal 1,7664.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ivor Richard Labour 15,96647.5% Yes
William Compton Carr Conservative 14,80044.1% No
Simon Harold John Arthur Knott Liberal 2,8218.4% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ivor Richard Labour 17,02151.6% Yes
William Carr Conservative 13,55141.1% No
Simon Knott Liberal 2,3847.2% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ivor Richard Labour 13,37448.0% Yes
Robert Edward Brum Conservative 12,26944.1% No
Simon Knott Liberal 2,2067.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1955: Labour margin 0.3 pts 1959: Conservative margin 2.4 pts 1964: Labour margin 3.5 pts 1966: Labour margin 10.5 pts 1970: Labour margin 4.0 pts 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Barons Court has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 1955. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Barons Court in the 1970 general election?

Labour won Barons Court in 1970 with 13,374 votes (48.0%), a majority of 1,105 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Barons Court since 1955?

Since 1955, Barons Court has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Barons Court?

The closest result on record for Barons Court was 1955, when Labour beat Conservative by just 125 votes (0.3 percentage points).

Related Pages