Barnard Castle — UK General Election Results

Barnard Castle was won by Labour at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 3,424 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Barnard Castle from 1885 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1885–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Joseph Whitwell Pease (Liberal) 5,962 70.8% Patrick Bowes-Lyon (Conservative) 3,505 (41.6 pts) 84.3%
1886 Joseph Whitwell Pease (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Joseph Whitwell Pease (Liberal) 5,337 64.6% William Rolley (Conservative) 2,413 (29.2 pts) 75.4%
1895 Joseph Whitwell Pease (Liberal) 4,924 56.1% William Lyonel Vane (Conservative) 1,076 (12.3 pts) 78.4%
1900 Joseph Whitwell Pease (Liberal) 5,036 58.7% William Lyonel Vane (Conservative) 1,491 (17.4 pts) 77.7%
1906 Arthur Henderson (Labour) 5,540 58.8% Eustace Widdrington Morrison-Bell (Conservative) 1,652 (17.5 pts) 81.2%
Jan 1910 Arthur Henderson (Labour) 6,096 56.7% Henry Gervas Stobart (Liberal Unionist) 1,450 (13.5 pts) 88.0%
Dec 1910 Arthur Henderson (Labour) 5,868 57.0% Henry Gervas Stobart (Liberal Unionist) 1,445 (14.0 pts) 84.3%
1918 John Edmund Swan (Labour) 5,468 42.9% John Edwin Rogerson (Unionist) 1,631 (12.8 pts) 64.0%
1922 John Edwin Rogerson (Unionist) 8,271 50.7% John Edmund Swan (Labour) 219 (1.3 pts) 78.5%
1923 Moss Turner-Samuels (Labour) 9,171 55.1% John Edwin Rogerson (Unionist) 1,689 (10.1 pts) 78.8%
1924 Cuthbert Morley Headlam (Unionist) 9,465 50.8% Moss Turner-Samuels (Labour) 313 (1.7 pts) 84.9%
1929 William Lawther (Labour) 9,281 42.0% Cuthbert Morley Headlam (Unionist) 875 (4.0 pts) 83.4%
1931 Cuthbert Morley Headlam (Conservative) 12,721 55.3% William Lawther (Labour) 2,434 (10.6 pts) 85.2%
1935 Thomas Miles Sexton (Labour) 11,458 49.8% Cuthbert Morley Headlam (Conservative) 1,320 (5.7 pts) 84.2%
1945 Sydney Robert Charles Lavers (Labour) 12,024 58.3% Giffard Le Quesne Martel (Conservative) 3,424 (16.6 pts) 75.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Whitwell Pease Liberal 5,96270.8% Yes
Patrick Bowes-Lyon Conservative 2,45729.2% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Whitwell Pease Liberal Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Whitwell Pease Liberal 5,33764.6% Yes
William Rolley Conservative 2,92435.4% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Whitwell Pease Liberal 4,92456.1% Yes
William Lyonel Vane Conservative 3,84843.9% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Whitwell Pease Liberal 5,03658.7% Yes
William Lyonel Vane Conservative 3,54541.3% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Henderson Labour 5,54058.8% Yes
Eustace Widdrington Morrison-Bell Conservative 3,88841.2% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Henderson Labour 6,09656.7% Yes
Henry Gervas Stobart Liberal Unionist 4,64643.3% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Henderson Labour 5,86857.0% Yes
Henry Gervas Stobart Liberal Unionist 4,42343.0% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Edmund Swan Labour 5,46842.9% Yes
John Edwin Rogerson Unionist 3,83730.1% No
Albert Ernest Hillary Liberal 2,18017.1% No
Octavius Monkhouse National Farmers Union 1,27410.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Edwin Rogerson Unionist 8,27150.7% Yes
John Edmund Swan Labour 8,05249.3% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Moss Turner-Samuels Labour 9,17155.1% Yes
John Edwin Rogerson Unionist 7,48244.9% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cuthbert Morley Headlam Unionist 9,46550.8% Yes
Moss Turner-Samuels Labour 9,15249.2% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Lawther Labour 9,28142.0% Yes
Cuthbert Morley Headlam Unionist 8,40638.1% No
Emanuel Spence Liberal 4,40219.9% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cuthbert Morley Headlam Conservative 12,72155.3% Yes
William Lawther Labour 10,28744.7% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Miles Sexton Labour 11,45849.8% Yes
Cuthbert Morley Headlam Conservative 10,13844.1% No
Alfred Graham Liberal 1,3936.1% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Robert Charles Lavers Labour 12,02458.3% Yes
Giffard Le Quesne Martel Conservative 8,60041.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 41.6 pts 1892: Liberal margin 29.2 pts 1895: Liberal margin 12.3 pts 1900: Liberal margin 17.4 pts 1906: Labour margin 17.5 pts Jan 1910: Labour margin 13.5 pts Dec 1910: Labour margin 14.0 pts 1918: Labour margin 12.8 pts 1922: Unionist margin 1.3 pts 1923: Labour margin 10.1 pts 1924: Unionist margin 1.7 pts 1929: Labour margin 4.0 pts 1931: Conservative margin 10.6 pts 1935: Labour margin 5.7 pts 1945: Labour margin 16.6 pts 1885 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Barnard Castle has been contested at 16 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Labour, Unionist, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Barnard Castle in the 1945 general election?

Labour won Barnard Castle in 1945 with 12,024 votes (58.3%), a majority of 3,424 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Barnard Castle since 1885?

Since 1885, Barnard Castle has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Barnard Castle?

The closest result on record for Barnard Castle was 1922, when Unionist beat Labour by just 219 votes (1.3 percentage points).

Related Pages