Arundel and Shoreham — UK General Election Results

Arundel and Shoreham was won by Conservative at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 27,386 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Arundel and Shoreham from 1950 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1950–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 William Nicolson Cuthbert (Conservative) 30,774 58.2% Walter Thomas Parsons (Labour) 15,554 (29.4 pts) 82.9%
1951 William Nicolson Cuthbert (Conservative) 34,946 67.4% Margaret Reid (Labour) 18,023 (34.8 pts) 78.0%
1955 Henry Briton Kerby (Conservative) 35,180 69.8% Frank W Banfield (Labour) 19,992 (39.7 pts) 73.0%
1959 Henry Briton Kerby (Conservative) 37,034 64.0% Arthur L Bell (Labour) 24,289 (42.0 pts) 76.5%
1964 Henry Briton Kerby (Conservative) 36,943 57.5% Anthony AR Thompson (Labour) 21,319 (33.2 pts) 76.5%
1966 Henry Kerby (Conservative) 36,913 55.5% Roger Kenward (Labour) 18,096 (27.2 pts) 75.8%
1970 Henry Kerby (Conservative) 43,917 60.8% Barry Lyne (Labour) 27,386 (37.9 pts) 72.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Nicolson Cuthbert Conservative 30,77458.2% Yes
Walter Thomas Parsons Labour 15,22028.8% No
Howard Stuart Beardmore Liberal 6,87913.0% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Nicolson Cuthbert Conservative 34,94667.4% Yes
Margaret Reid Labour 16,92332.6% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Briton Kerby Conservative 35,18069.8% Yes
Frank W Banfield Labour 15,18830.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Briton Kerby Conservative 37,03464.0% Yes
Arthur L Bell Labour 12,74522.0% No
Albert L Ford Liberal 8,08114.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Briton Kerby Conservative 36,94357.5% Yes
Anthony AR Thompson Labour 15,62424.3% No
Peter M Bulwer Liberal 11,67118.2% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Kerby Conservative 36,91355.5% Yes
Roger Kenward Labour 18,81728.3% No
Peter Bulwer Liberal 10,81616.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Kerby Conservative 43,91760.8% Yes
Barry Lyne Labour 16,53122.9% No
Peter Bartram Liberal 11,76916.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 29.4 pts 1951: Conservative margin 34.8 pts 1955: Conservative margin 39.7 pts 1959: Conservative margin 42.0 pts 1964: Conservative margin 33.2 pts 1966: Conservative margin 27.2 pts 1970: Conservative margin 37.9 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Arundel and Shoreham has been contested at 7 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Arundel and Shoreham in the 1970 general election?

Conservative won Arundel and Shoreham in 1970 with 43,917 votes (60.8%), a majority of 27,386 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Arundel and Shoreham since 1950?

Since 1950, Arundel and Shoreham has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Arundel and Shoreham?

The closest result on record for Arundel and Shoreham was 1966, when Conservative beat Labour by just 18,096 votes (27.2 percentage points).

Related Pages