Altrincham and Sale — UK General Election Results

Altrincham and Sale was won by Conservative at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 16,791 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Altrincham and Sale from 1945 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1945–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1945 Frederick James Erroll (Conservative) 26,656 55.6% Meirion Cortland Joseph (Labour) 5,381 (11.2 pts) 80.2%
1950 Frederick James Erroll (Conservative) 30,843 57.4% Frank Bibby (Labour) 14,299 (26.6 pts) 88.7%
1951 Frederick James Erroll (Conservative) 33,987 66.1% James Brian O'Hara (Labour) 16,522 (32.1 pts) 84.0%
1955 Frederick James Erroll (Conservative) 30,586 62.2% Joseph Trevor Park (Labour) 18,412 (37.4 pts) 80.0%
1959 Frederick James Erroll (Conservative) 29,992 56.0% Norman Atkinson (Labour) 15,851 (29.6 pts) 82.6%
1964 Frederick James Erroll (Conservative) 24,982 46.8% Roy Delville Roebuck (Labour) 10,037 (18.8 pts) 81.2%
1966 Anthony Barber (Conservative) 24,736 48.0% Joyce Cope (Labour) 6,837 (13.3 pts) 78.0%
1970 Anthony Barber (Conservative) 27,904 53.2% Barry Edward Jones (Labour) 11,233 (21.4 pts) 74.2%
Oct 1974 William Montgomery (Conservative) 23,910 42.8% Eric Wood (Labour) 6,912 (12.4 pts) 76.3%
Feb 1974 Anthony Barber (Conservative) 26,434 44.3% Desmond Blackburn (Liberal) 8,696 (14.6 pts) 82.2%
1979 William Montgomery (Conservative) 29,873 51.6% Garth Victor James Pratt (Labour) 15,230 (26.3 pts) 77.7%
1983 William Montgomery (Conservative) 25,321 52.5% Brian Padraig Clancy (Liberal) 10,911 (22.6 pts) 73.0%
1987 Sir William Montgomery (Conservative) 27,746 53.5% John Mulholland (Liberal) 14,228 (27.4 pts) 76.7%
1992 Sir William Montgomery (Conservative) 29,066 54.7% Mary Atherton (Labour) 16,791 (31.6 pts) 80.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick James Erroll Conservative 26,65655.6% Yes
Meirion Cortland Joseph Labour 21,27544.4% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick James Erroll Conservative 30,84357.4% Yes
Frank Bibby Labour 16,54430.8% No
Lawrence Gordon Bayley Liberal 6,34011.8% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick James Erroll Conservative 33,98766.1% Yes
James Brian O'Hara Labour 17,46533.9% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick James Erroll Conservative 30,58662.2% Yes
Joseph Trevor Park Labour 12,17424.7% No
Donald Fletcher Burden Liberal 6,43613.1% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick James Erroll Conservative 29,99256.0% Yes
Norman Atkinson Labour 14,14126.4% No
Donald Fletcher Burden Liberal 9,41517.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick James Erroll Conservative 24,98246.8% Yes
Roy Delville Roebuck Labour 14,94528.0% No
Donald Fletcher Burden Liberal 13,42925.2% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anthony Barber Conservative 24,73648.0% Yes
Joyce Cope Labour 17,89934.7% No
Alan Cooper Liberal 8,89117.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anthony Barber Conservative 27,90453.2% Yes
Barry Edward Jones Labour 16,67131.8% No
Lawrence Bayley Liberal 7,87515.0% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Montgomery Conservative 23,91042.8% Yes
Eric Wood Labour 16,99830.4% No
Desmond Blackburn Liberal 14,98026.8% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anthony Barber Conservative 26,43444.3% Yes
Desmond Blackburn Liberal 17,73829.7% No
Derek Rutherford Labour 15,55026.0% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Montgomery Conservative 29,87351.6% Yes
Garth Victor James Pratt Labour 14,64325.3% No
John Archibald Doon Campbell Liberal 12,60321.8% No
Cicely Mary Helen Marsh Green 7961.4% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Montgomery Conservative 25,32152.5% Yes
Brian Padraig Clancy Liberal 14,41029.9% No
Alexander Erwin Labour 7,68415.9% No
Cicely Mary Helen Marsh Green 6291.3% No
Lee John Wolstenholme Independent 1520.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir William Montgomery Conservative 27,74653.5% Yes
John Mulholland Liberal 13,51826.1% No
David Hinder Labour 10,61720.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir William Montgomery Conservative 29,06654.7% Yes
Mary Atherton Labour 12,27523.1% No
John Mulholland Liberal Democrat 11,60121.8% No
John Renwick Natural Law 2120.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1945: Conservative margin 11.2 pts 1950: Conservative margin 26.6 pts 1951: Conservative margin 32.1 pts 1955: Conservative margin 37.4 pts 1959: Conservative margin 29.6 pts 1964: Conservative margin 18.8 pts 1966: Conservative margin 13.3 pts 1970: Conservative margin 21.4 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 12.4 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 14.6 pts 1979: Conservative margin 26.3 pts 1983: Conservative margin 22.6 pts 1987: Conservative margin 27.4 pts 1992: Conservative margin 31.6 pts 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Altrincham and Sale has been contested at 14 general elections on record since 1945. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Altrincham and Sale in the 1992 general election?

Conservative won Altrincham and Sale in 1992 with 29,066 votes (54.7%), a majority of 16,791 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Altrincham and Sale since 1945?

Since 1945, Altrincham and Sale has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Altrincham and Sale?

The closest result on record for Altrincham and Sale was 1945, when Conservative beat Labour by just 5,381 votes (11.2 percentage points).

Related Pages