Airdrie and Shotts — UK General Election Results

Airdrie and Shotts was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 7,547 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Airdrie and Shotts from 1997 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1997–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Helen Liddell (Labour) 25,460 61.8% Keith Robertson (SNP) 15,412 (37.4 pts) 71.4%
2001 Helen Liddell (Labour) 18,478 58.2% Alison Lindsay (SNP) 12,340 (38.9 pts) 54.4%
2005 John Reid (Labour) 19,568 59.0% Malcolm Balfour (SNP) 14,084 (42.5 pts) 53.5%
2010 Pamela Nash (Labour) 20,849 58.2% Sophia Coyle (SNP) 12,408 (34.6 pts) 57.6%
2015 Neil Gray (SNP) 23,887 53.9% Pamela Nash (Labour) 8,779 (19.8 pts) 66.4%
2017 Neil Gray (SNP) 14,291 37.6% Helen McFarlane (Labour) 195 (0.5 pts) 59.3%
2019 Neil Gray (SNP) 17,929 45.1% Helen McFarlane (Labour) 5,201 (13.1 pts) 62.3%
2024 Kenneth Stevenson (Labour) 18,871 51.5% Anum Qaisar (SNP) 7,547 (20.6 pts) 52.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Helen Liddell Labour 25,46061.8% Yes
Keith Robertson SNP 10,04824.4% No
Nicholas Brook Conservative 3,6608.9% No
Richard Wolseley Liberal Democrat 1,7194.2% No
Crawford Semple Referendum Party 2940.7% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Helen Liddell Labour 18,47858.2% Yes
Alison Lindsay SNP 6,13819.3% No
John Love Liberal Democrat 2,3767.5% No
Gordon McIntosh Conservative 1,9606.2% No
Mark Dempsey Unionist 1,4394.5% No
Kenny McGuigan Scottish Socialist 1,1713.7% No
Christ Herriot Socialist Labour 1740.5% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Reid Labour 19,56859.0% Yes
Malcolm Balfour SNP 5,48416.5% No
Helen Watt Liberal Democrat 3,79211.4% No
Stuart Cottis Conservative 3,2719.9% No
Fraser Coats Scottish Socialist 7062.1% No
Joseph Rowan Scottish Independence Party 3371.0% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Pamela Nash Labour 20,84958.2% Yes
Sophia Coyle SNP 8,44123.5% No
Ruth Whitfield Conservative 3,1338.7% No
John Love Liberal Democrat 2,8988.1% No
John McGeechan Independent 5281.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Neil Gray SNP 23,88753.9% Yes
Pamela Nash Labour 15,10834.1% No
Eric Holford Conservative 3,3897.7% No
Matt Williams UKIP 1,0882.5% No
John Love Liberal Democrat 6781.5% No
Deryck Beaumont Independent 1360.3% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Neil Gray SNP 14,29137.6% Yes
Helen McFarlane Labour 14,09637.1% No
Jennifer Donnellan Conservative 8,81323.2% No
Ewan McRobert Liberal Democrat 8022.1% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Neil Gray SNP 17,92945.1% Yes
Helen McFarlane Labour 12,72832.0% No
Lorraine Nolan Conservative 7,01117.6% No
William Crossman Liberal Democrat 1,4193.6% No
Rosemary McGowan Green 6851.7% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Kenneth Stevenson Labour 18,87151.5% Yes
Anum Qaisar SNP 11,32430.9% No
David Hall Reform UK 2,9718.1% No
Alexandra Herdman Conservative 1,6964.6% No
Lewis Younie Liberal Democrat 7252.0% No
Josh Robertson Alba Party 6231.7% No
John Leckie British Unionist Party B.U.P. 4561.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Labour margin 37.4 pts 2001: Labour margin 38.9 pts 2005: Labour margin 42.5 pts 2010: Labour margin 34.6 pts 2015: SNP margin 19.8 pts 2017: SNP margin 0.5 pts 2019: SNP margin 13.1 pts 2024: Labour margin 20.6 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Airdrie and Shotts has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, SNP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Airdrie and Shotts in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Airdrie and Shotts in 2024 with 18,871 votes (51.5%), a majority of 7,547 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Airdrie and Shotts since 1997?

Since 1997, Airdrie and Shotts has been won by: Labour, SNP.

What was the closest result in Airdrie and Shotts?

The closest result on record for Airdrie and Shotts was 2017, when SNP beat Labour by just 195 votes (0.5 percentage points).

Related Pages