Wangsa Maju — Malaysia General Election Results

Wangsa Maju was won by Zahir bin Hassan (PKR) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 20,696 votes over Nuridah binti Mohd Salleh. This page covers every general election in Wangsa Maju from GE09 (1995) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE09 (1995)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE09 (1995) Kamal bin Mat Salih UMNO 35,884 81.8% Nailah binti Nani (Semangat 46) 27,894 (63.6 pts)
GE10 (1999) Zulhasnan bin Rafique UMNO 29,997 55.2% Marina binti Mohd Yusoff (Keadilan Nasional) 5,618 (10.3 pts)
GE11 (2004) Yew Teong Look MCA 23,135 64.1% Sahri bin Bahari (PKR) 10,185 (28.2 pts)
GE12 (2008) Wee Choo Keong PKR 19,637 50.2% Yew Teong Look (MCA) 150 (0.4 pts)
GE13 (2013) Tan Kee Kwong PKR 31,641 54.8% Mohd Shafei bin Abdullah (UMNO) 5,511 (9.5 pts)
GE14 (2018) Tan Yee Kew PKR 42,178 57.3% Yew Teong Look (MCA) 24,238 (32.9 pts)
GE15 (2022) Zahir bin Hassan PKR 46,031 49.6% Nuridah binti Mohd Salleh (PAS) 20,696 (22.3 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kamal bin Mat Salih UMNO (BN) 35,88481.8%
Nailah binti Nani Semangat 46 (APU) 7,99018.2%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Zulhasnan bin Rafique UMNO (BN) 29,99755.2%
Marina binti Mohd Yusoff Keadilan Nasional (BA) 24,37944.8%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Yew Teong Look MCA (BN) 23,13564.1%
Sahri bin Bahari PKR (BA) 12,95035.9%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wee Choo Keong PKR (PR) 19,63750.2%
Yew Teong Look MCA (BN) 19,48749.8%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tan Kee Kwong PKR (PR) 31,64154.8%
Mohd Shafei bin Abdullah UMNO (BN) 26,13045.2%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tan Yee Kew PKR (PH) 42,17857.3%
Yew Teong Look MCA (BN) 17,94024.4%
Razali bin Tumirin PAS (GS) 13,49018.3%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Zahir bin Hassan PKR (PH) 46,03149.6%
Nuridah binti Mohd Salleh PAS (PN) 25,33527.3%
Mohd Shafei bin Abdullah UMNO (BN) 19,59521.1%
Norzaila binti Arifin Putra (GTA) 9871.1%
Wee Choo Keong Warisan 5760.6%
Raveentheran a/l Suntheralingam Independent 2160.2%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 63.6 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 10.3 pts GE11 (2004): MCA margin 28.2 pts GE12 (2008): PKR margin 0.4 pts GE13 (2013): PKR margin 9.5 pts GE14 (2018): PKR margin 32.9 pts GE15 (2022): PKR margin 22.3 pts GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Wangsa Maju has been contested at 7 general elections on record since GE09 (1995). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, MCA, PKR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Wangsa Maju in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Zahir bin Hassan (PKR) won Wangsa Maju in GE15 (2022) with 46,031 votes (49.6%), a majority of 20,696 votes over Nuridah binti Mohd Salleh (PAS).

Which parties have won Wangsa Maju since GE09 (1995)?

Since GE09 (1995), Wangsa Maju has been won by: MCA, PKR, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Wangsa Maju?

The closest result on record for Wangsa Maju was GE12 (2008), when PKR beat MCA by just 150 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages