Tuaran — Malaysia General Election Results

Tuaran was won by Wilfred Madius Tangau (UPKO) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 233 votes over Joniston Bangkuai. This page covers every general election in Tuaran from GE03 (1970) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE03 (1970)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE03 (1970) Buja bin Gumbilai USNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE04 (1974) Buja bin Gumbilai USNO 6,468 60.8% Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman (M.A. Rahman) (Pekemas) 2,306 (21.7 pts)
GE05 (1978) James Peter Ongkili Berjaya 8,166 69.5% Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman (M.A. Rahman) (PUSAKA) 4,575 (38.9 pts)
GE06 (1982) James Peter Ongkili Berjaya 9,606 72.2% James bin Arab (PASOK) 6,662 (50.1 pts)
GE07 (1986) Kalakau bin Untol (Kalakan) PBS 7,079 50.1% Monggoh Orow (Independent) 2,543 (18.0 pts)
GE08 (1990) Monggoh Orow PBS 12,065 71.2% Ubing Pangiran (David) (AKAR) 7,174 (42.3 pts)
GE09 (1995) Yunof Edward Maringking PBS 12,912 55.5% Monggoh Orow (AKAR) 2,570 (11.1 pts)
GE10 (1999) Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO 13,083 55.6% Yunof Edward Maringking (PBS) 2,813 (11.9 pts)
GE11 (2004) Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO 17,354 66.2% Ansari bin Abdullah (Umsery) (PKR) 8,499 (32.4 pts)
GE12 (2008) Wilfred Mojilip bin Bumburing UPKO 17,645 59.7% Ansari bin Abdullah (Umsery) (PKR) 6,622 (22.4 pts)
GE13 (2013) Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO 20,685 51.8% Wilfred Mojilip bin Bumburing (PKR) 5,190 (13.0 pts)
GE14 (2018) Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO 22,494 51.5% Chrisnadia binti Sinam (PKR) 7,624 (17.5 pts)
GE15 (2022) Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO 24,943 42.8% Joniston Bangkuai (PBS) 233 (0.4 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE03 (1970)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Buja bin Gumbilai USNO (PERIKATAN) Unopposed

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Buja bin Gumbilai USNO (BN) 6,46860.8%
Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman (M.A. Rahman) Pekemas 4,16239.2%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
James Peter Ongkili Berjaya (BN) 8,16669.5%
Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman (M.A. Rahman) PUSAKA 3,59130.5%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
James Peter Ongkili Berjaya (BN) 9,60672.2%
James bin Arab PASOK 2,94422.1%
Madrus bin Yunus Independent 4853.6%
Alim Sugara PUSAKA 2722.0%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kalakau bin Untol (Kalakan) PBS (BN) 7,07950.1%
Monggoh Orow Independent 4,53632.1%
Ansari bin Abdullah (Umsery) Berjaya 2,16415.3%
Suini Gaban (Geoffry) Independent 3442.4%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Monggoh Orow PBS (GR) 12,06571.2%
Ubing Pangiran (David) AKAR 4,89128.8%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Yunof Edward Maringking PBS (GR) 12,91255.5%
Monggoh Orow AKAR (BN) 10,34244.5%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO (BN) 13,08355.6%
Yunof Edward Maringking PBS 10,27043.6%
Rubiah F. Ayif Independent 1850.8%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO (BN) 17,35466.2%
Ansari bin Abdullah (Umsery) PKR (BA) 8,85533.8%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wilfred Mojilip bin Bumburing UPKO (BN) 17,64559.7%
Ansari bin Abdullah (Umsery) PKR (PR) 11,02337.3%
Ajin bin Gagah Independent 8793.0%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO (BN) 20,68551.8%
Wilfred Mojilip bin Bumburing PKR (PR) 15,49538.8%
Erveana Ansari Independent 2,2645.7%
Jasmin bin Dulin (Samin) STAR 1,5093.8%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO (BN) 22,49451.5%
Chrisnadia binti Sinam PKR (PH) 14,87034.1%
Kalakau bin Untol (Kalakan) PCS 2,6116.0%
Syra Peter Gom HR (USA) 2,3115.3%
Mohd Aminuddin bin Aling (Paumin) PAS (GS) 1,3573.1%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wilfred Madius Tangau UPKO (PH) 24,94342.8%
Joniston Bangkuai PBS (GRS) 24,71042.4%
Jo-Anna Sue Henley Rampas Warisan 5,7289.8%
Noortaip bin Suhaili Independent 2,0083.4%
Muminin bin Norbinsha Pejuang (GTA) 4450.8%
Boby bin Lewat Independent 3930.7%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE04 (1974): USNO margin 21.7 pts GE05 (1978): Berjaya margin 38.9 pts GE06 (1982): Berjaya margin 50.1 pts GE07 (1986): PBS margin 18.0 pts GE08 (1990): PBS margin 42.3 pts GE09 (1995): PBS margin 11.1 pts GE10 (1999): UPKO margin 11.9 pts GE11 (2004): UPKO margin 32.4 pts GE12 (2008): UPKO margin 22.4 pts GE13 (2013): UPKO margin 13.0 pts GE14 (2018): UPKO margin 17.5 pts GE15 (2022): UPKO margin 0.4 pts GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Tuaran has been contested at 13 general elections on record since GE03 (1970). Parties that have won this seat over that span: USNO, Berjaya, PBS, UPKO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Tuaran in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Wilfred Madius Tangau (UPKO) won Tuaran in GE15 (2022) with 24,943 votes (42.8%), a majority of 233 votes over Joniston Bangkuai (PBS).

Which parties have won Tuaran since GE03 (1970)?

Since GE03 (1970), Tuaran has been won by: Berjaya, PBS, UPKO, USNO.

What was the closest result in Tuaran?

The closest result on record for Tuaran was GE15 (2022), when UPKO beat PBS by just 233 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages