Tenggara — Malaysia General Election Results

Tenggara was won by Manndzri bin Nasib (UMNO) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 2,991 votes over Mohd Nazari bin Mokhtar. This page covers every general election in Tenggara from GE09 (1995) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE09 (1995)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE09 (1995) Hishammuddin bin Hussein UMNO 28,727 87.2% Madin bin Khani @ Md. Din bin A. Ghani (Semangat 46) 24,518 (74.4 pts)
GE10 (1999) Hishammuddin bin Hussein UMNO 28,376 79.0% Lokman Noor bin Adam (Keadilan Nasional) 20,817 (57.9 pts)
GE11 (2004) Adham bin Baba UMNO 19,706 88.3% Salleh bin Farmin (PAS) 17,088 (76.5 pts)
GE12 (2008) Halimah binti Mohamed Sadique UMNO 19,031 79.3% Salleh bin Farmin (PAS) 14,049 (58.5 pts)
GE13 (2013) Halimah binti Mohamed Sadique UMNO 25,698 75.1% Muhamad Said bin Jonit (PAS) 17,196 (50.3 pts)
GE14 (2018) Adham bin Baba UMNO 20,142 54.4% Norjepri bin Mohamed Jelani (Bersatu) 5,933 (16.0 pts)
GE15 (2022) Manndzri bin Nasib UMNO 21,185 41.3% Mohd Nazari bin Mokhtar (PAS) 2,991 (5.8 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Hishammuddin bin Hussein UMNO (BN) 28,72787.2%
Madin bin Khani @ Md. Din bin A. Ghani Semangat 46 (APU) 4,20912.8%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Hishammuddin bin Hussein UMNO (BN) 28,37679.0%
Lokman Noor bin Adam Keadilan Nasional (BA) 7,55921.0%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Adham bin Baba UMNO (BN) 19,70688.3%
Salleh bin Farmin PAS (BA) 2,61811.7%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Halimah binti Mohamed Sadique UMNO (BN) 19,03179.3%
Salleh bin Farmin PAS (PR) 4,98220.7%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Halimah binti Mohamed Sadique UMNO (BN) 25,69875.1%
Muhamad Said bin Jonit PAS (PR) 8,50224.9%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Adham bin Baba UMNO (BN) 20,14254.4%
Norjepri bin Mohamed Jelani Bersatu (PH) 14,20938.4%
Yuhanita binti Yunan PAS (GS) 2,6837.2%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Manndzri bin Nasib UMNO (BN) 21,18541.3%
Mohd Nazari bin Mokhtar PAS (PN) 18,19435.4%
Zuraidah Zainab binti Mohd Zain PKR (PH) 11,61822.6%
Md Azhar bin Palal Putra (GTA) 3530.7%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 74.4 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 57.9 pts GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 76.5 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 58.5 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 50.3 pts GE14 (2018): UMNO margin 16.0 pts GE15 (2022): UMNO margin 5.8 pts GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Tenggara has been contested at 7 general elections on record since GE09 (1995). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Tenggara in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Manndzri bin Nasib (UMNO) won Tenggara in GE15 (2022) with 21,185 votes (41.3%), a majority of 2,991 votes over Mohd Nazari bin Mokhtar (PAS).

Which parties have won Tenggara since GE09 (1995)?

Since GE09 (1995), Tenggara has been won by: UMNO.

What was the closest result in Tenggara?

The closest result on record for Tenggara was GE15 (2022), when UMNO beat PAS by just 2,991 votes (5.8 percentage points).

Related Pages