Tawau — Malaysia General Election Results

Tawau was won by Lo Su Fui (PBS) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 3,800 votes over Christina Liew Chin Jin. This page covers every general election in Tawau from GE03 (1970) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE03 (1970)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE03 (1970) Yeh Pao Tzu SCA 4,987 73.8% Stephen Chan Tze Hung (Independent) 3,217 (47.6 pts)
GE04 (1974) Alex Pang Sui Chee SCA Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE05 (1978) Hiew Nyuk Yin Berjaya 7,889 54.8% Liew Kong Khai (DAP) 5,089 (35.4 pts)
GE06 (1982) Paul Tan Yau Fah Berjaya 10,525 56.3% Stephen Chan Tze Hung (SCCP) 2,933 (15.7 pts)
GE07 (1986) Samson Chin Chee Tsu DAP 8,277 46.6% Christina Liew Chin Jin (PBS) 3,463 (19.5 pts)
GE08 (1990) Geoffrey Yee Lung Fook PBS 11,595 50.9% Osman Mohamad (Independent) 6,091 (26.8 pts)
GE09 (1995) Chua Soon Bui SAPP 20,168 59.7% Chee Yau Fah (PBS) 9,131 (27.0 pts)
GE10 (1999) Shim Paw Fatt SAPP 20,160 62.1% Kong Hong Ming (PBS) 11,116 (34.2 pts)
GE11 (2004) Shim Paw Fatt SAPP Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE12 (2008) Chua Soon Bui SAPP 13,943 53.0% Chan Foong Hin (DAP) 4,867 (18.5 pts)
GE13 (2013) Mary Yap Kain Ching PBS 21,331 54.9% Kong Hong Ming (PKR) 4,979 (12.8 pts)
GE14 (2018) Christina Liew Chin Jin PKR 21,400 50.1% Mary Yap Kain Ching (PBS) 4,727 (11.1 pts)
GE15 (2022) Lo Su Fui PBS 19,865 39.2% Christina Liew Chin Jin (PKR) 3,800 (7.5 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE03 (1970)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Yeh Pao Tzu SCA (PERIKATAN) 4,98773.8%
Stephen Chan Tze Hung Independent 1,77026.2%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Alex Pang Sui Chee SCA (BN) Unopposed

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Hiew Nyuk Yin Berjaya (BN) 7,88954.8%
Liew Kong Khai DAP 2,80019.5%
Ibrahim bin Kamaruddin Independent 2,77319.3%
Hiew Kim Siong SCA 9296.5%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Paul Tan Yau Fah Berjaya (BN) 10,52556.3%
Stephen Chan Tze Hung SCCP 7,59240.6%
Ismail bin Mohamad Said Independent 4202.2%
Ibrahim bin Kamaruddin Independent 1610.9%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Samson Chin Chee Tsu DAP 8,27746.6%
Christina Liew Chin Jin PBS (BN) 4,81427.1%
Abdul Ghapur bin Salleh Independent 4,66326.3%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Geoffrey Yee Lung Fook PBS (GR) 11,59550.9%
Osman Mohamad Independent 5,50424.2%
Bandy bin Pilo (Sabandy) Independent 3,25814.3%
Samson Chin Chee Tsu DAP (GR) 1,2535.5%
Ismail bin Senang Independent 7313.2%
Mohamad bin Husain PAS (APU) 4261.9%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chua Soon Bui SAPP (BN) 20,16859.7%
Chee Yau Fah PBS (GR) 11,03732.7%
Samson Chin Chee Tsu DAP (GR) 1,4014.1%
Mohamad bin Tingka PAS (APU) 8252.4%
Semanis bin Mohd Salleh Independent 3721.1%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Shim Paw Fatt SAPP (BN) 20,16062.1%
Kong Hong Ming PBS 9,04427.8%
Majin bin Ajing Independent 3,27810.1%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Shim Paw Fatt SAPP (BN) Unopposed

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chua Soon Bui SAPP (BN) 13,94353.0%
Chan Foong Hin DAP (PR) 9,07634.5%
Berhan bin Ruslan PKR (PR) 3,27812.5%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mary Yap Kain Ching PBS (BN) 21,33154.9%
Kong Hong Ming PKR (PR) 16,35242.1%
Chua Soon Bui SAPP 6331.6%
Ahmad bin Awang Independent 5531.4%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Christina Liew Chin Jin PKR (PH) 21,40050.1%
Mary Yap Kain Ching PBS (BN) 16,67339.0%
Mohamad bin Husain PAS (GS) 2,5185.9%
Alizaman bin Jijurahman HR (USA) 2,1625.1%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lo Su Fui PBS (GRS) 19,86539.2%
Christina Liew Chin Jin PKR (PH) 16,06531.7%
Kc Chen Ket Chuin Warisan 11,26322.2%
Mohd Salleh Bacho Independent 1,7763.5%
Herman bin Amdas Pejuang (GTA) 1,0672.1%
Chin Chee Syn Independent 6511.3%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE03 (1970): SCA margin 47.6 pts GE05 (1978): Berjaya margin 35.4 pts GE06 (1982): Berjaya margin 15.7 pts GE07 (1986): DAP margin 19.5 pts GE08 (1990): PBS margin 26.8 pts GE09 (1995): SAPP margin 27.0 pts GE10 (1999): SAPP margin 34.2 pts GE12 (2008): SAPP margin 18.5 pts GE13 (2013): PBS margin 12.8 pts GE14 (2018): PKR margin 11.1 pts GE15 (2022): PBS margin 7.5 pts GE03 (1970) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Tawau has been contested at 13 general elections on record since GE03 (1970). Parties that have won this seat over that span: SCA, Berjaya, DAP, PBS, SAPP, PKR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Tawau in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Lo Su Fui (PBS) won Tawau in GE15 (2022) with 19,865 votes (39.2%), a majority of 3,800 votes over Christina Liew Chin Jin (PKR).

Which parties have won Tawau since GE03 (1970)?

Since GE03 (1970), Tawau has been won by: Berjaya, DAP, PBS, PKR, SAPP, SCA.

What was the closest result in Tawau?

The closest result on record for Tawau was GE15 (2022), when PBS beat PKR by just 3,800 votes (7.5 percentage points).

Related Pages