Tanjong Piai — Malaysia General Election Results

Tanjong Piai was won by Wee Jeck Seng (MCA) at the GE13 (2013) general election, with a majority of 5,457 votes over Mahdzir bin Ibrahim. This page covers every general election in Tanjong Piai from GE11 (2004) to GE13 (2013).

Full Election History, GE11 (2004)–GE13 (2013)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE11 (2004) Ong Ka Ting MCA 28,046 86.4% Tan Hang Meng (DAP) 23,615 (72.7 pts)
GE12 (2008) Wee Jeck Seng MCA 23,302 68.1% Ahmad bin Ton (DAP) 12,371 (36.1 pts)
GE13 (2013) Wee Jeck Seng MCA 25,038 56.1% Mahdzir bin Ibrahim (DAP) 5,457 (12.2 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Ka Ting MCA (BN) 28,04686.4%
Tan Hang Meng DAP 4,43113.6%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wee Jeck Seng MCA (BN) 23,30268.1%
Ahmad bin Ton DAP (PR) 10,93131.9%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wee Jeck Seng MCA (BN) 25,03856.1%
Mahdzir bin Ibrahim DAP (PR) 19,58143.9%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE11 (2004): MCA margin 72.7 pts GE12 (2008): MCA margin 36.1 pts GE13 (2013): MCA margin 12.2 pts GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013)

Trend

Tanjong Piai has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE11 (2004). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MCA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Tanjong Piai in the GE13 (2013) general election?

Wee Jeck Seng (MCA) won Tanjong Piai in GE13 (2013) with 25,038 votes (56.1%), a majority of 5,457 votes over Mahdzir bin Ibrahim (DAP).

Which parties have won Tanjong Piai since GE11 (2004)?

Since GE11 (2004), Tanjong Piai has been won by: MCA.

What was the closest result in Tanjong Piai?

The closest result on record for Tanjong Piai was GE13 (2013), when MCA beat DAP by just 5,457 votes (12.2 percentage points).

Related Pages