Tanjong Malim — Malaysia General Election Results

Tanjong Malim was won by Chang Lih Kang (PKR) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 3,541 votes over Nolee Ashilin Mohammed Radzi. This page covers every general election in Tanjong Malim from GE01 (1959) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Lee Seck Fun MCA 8,038 62.7% Ramanathan Chelvarayan Mannavarayan (PPP) 3,261 (25.4 pts)
GE02 (1964) Lee Seck Fun MCA 9,983 64.6% Tan Boon Jin (Independent) 7,316 (47.3 pts)
GE03 (1969) Lee Seck Fun MCA 7,822 46.3% Keoh Cheng See (DAP) 35 (0.2 pts)
GE04 (1974) Mak Hon Kam MCA 12,460 64.5% Ibrahim bin Singgeh (DAP) 6,198 (32.1 pts)
GE05 (1978) Mak Hon Kam MCA 15,805 68.2% Zakaria bin Abdul Manaf (DAP) 8,431 (36.4 pts)
GE06 (1982) Mak Hon Kam MCA 18,745 67.5% Zakaria bin Abdul Manaf (DAP) 11,749 (42.3 pts)
GE07 (1986) Loke Yuen Yow MCA 18,693 64.1% Liew Fatt Yuen (DAP) 10,698 (36.7 pts)
GE08 (1990) Loke Yuen Yow MCA 23,953 73.3% A. Rahim Mat Taib (DAP) 15,246 (46.7 pts)
GE09 (1995) Loke Yuen Yow MCA 25,752 83.5% Wan Mokhtar bin Wan Endut (Semangat 46) 20,664 (67.0 pts)
GE10 (1999) Loke Yuen Yow MCA 22,150 67.0% Ng Lum Yong (Keadilan Nasional) 11,222 (33.9 pts)
GE11 (2004) Loke Yuen Yow MCA 24,283 71.7% Shamsuddin Abdul Rahman (PKR) 14,693 (43.4 pts)
GE12 (2008) Ong Ka Chuan MCA 21,016 57.4% Mohamad Azman bin Marjohan (PKR) 5,422 (14.8 pts)
GE13 (2013) Ong Ka Chuan MCA 28,225 54.2% Tan Yee Kew (PKR) 4,328 (8.3 pts)
GE14 (2018) Chang Lih Kang PKR 24,672 45.4% Mah Hang Soon (MCA) 5,358 (9.9 pts)
GE15 (2022) Chang Lih Kang PKR 25,140 36.1% Nolee Ashilin Mohammed Radzi (Bersatu) 3,541 (5.1 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lee Seck Fun MCA (PERIKATAN) 8,03862.7%
Ramanathan Chelvarayan Mannavarayan PPP 4,77737.3%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lee Seck Fun MCA (PERIKATAN) 9,98364.6%
Tan Boon Jin Independent 2,66717.2%
Omar bin Nordin Parti Rakyat (SF) 2,32815.1%
Abdul Rahman bin Abdul Wahab Independent 4863.1%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lee Seck Fun MCA (PERIKATAN) 7,82246.3%
Keoh Cheng See DAP 7,78746.1%
Abu Samah bin Majid PAS 1,2967.7%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mak Hon Kam MCA (BN) 12,46064.5%
Ibrahim bin Singgeh DAP 6,26232.4%
Chong Ah Yin Pekemas 5893.1%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mak Hon Kam MCA (BN) 15,80568.2%
Zakaria bin Abdul Manaf DAP 7,37431.8%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mak Hon Kam MCA (BN) 18,74567.5%
Zakaria bin Abdul Manaf DAP 6,99625.2%
Mohd. Rus bin Jaafar PAS 2,0257.3%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Loke Yuen Yow MCA (BN) 18,69364.1%
Liew Fatt Yuen DAP 7,99527.4%
Ho Shing Chong (Ghazali Ho bin Abdullah) PAS (HAK) 2,4648.5%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Loke Yuen Yow MCA (BN) 23,95373.3%
A. Rahim Mat Taib DAP (GR) 8,70726.7%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Loke Yuen Yow MCA (BN) 25,75283.5%
Wan Mokhtar bin Wan Endut Semangat 46 (APU) 5,08816.5%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Loke Yuen Yow MCA (BN) 22,15067.0%
Ng Lum Yong Keadilan Nasional (BA) 10,92833.0%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Loke Yuen Yow MCA (BN) 24,28371.7%
Shamsuddin Abdul Rahman PKR (BA) 9,59028.3%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Ka Chuan MCA (BN) 21,01657.4%
Mohamad Azman bin Marjohan PKR (PR) 15,59442.6%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Ka Chuan MCA (BN) 28,22554.2%
Tan Yee Kew PKR (PR) 23,89745.8%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chang Lih Kang PKR (PH) 24,67245.4%
Mah Hang Soon MCA (BN) 19,31435.6%
Mohd Tarmizi bin Ab Rahman PAS (GS) 10,31119.0%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chang Lih Kang PKR (PH) 25,14036.1%
Nolee Ashilin Mohammed Radzi Bersatu (PN) 21,59931.0%
Mah Hang Soon MCA (BN) 20,96330.1%
Jamaluddin Mohd Radzi Independent 1,0321.5%
Amir Hamzah bin Abdul Rajak IMAN (GTA) 6090.9%
Izzat Johari Independent 3280.5%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): MCA margin 25.4 pts GE02 (1964): MCA margin 47.3 pts GE03 (1969): MCA margin 0.2 pts GE04 (1974): MCA margin 32.1 pts GE05 (1978): MCA margin 36.4 pts GE06 (1982): MCA margin 42.3 pts GE07 (1986): MCA margin 36.7 pts GE08 (1990): MCA margin 46.7 pts GE09 (1995): MCA margin 67.0 pts GE10 (1999): MCA margin 33.9 pts GE11 (2004): MCA margin 43.4 pts GE12 (2008): MCA margin 14.8 pts GE13 (2013): MCA margin 8.3 pts GE14 (2018): PKR margin 9.9 pts GE15 (2022): PKR margin 5.1 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969) GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Tanjong Malim has been contested at 15 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MCA, PKR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Tanjong Malim in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Chang Lih Kang (PKR) won Tanjong Malim in GE15 (2022) with 25,140 votes (36.1%), a majority of 3,541 votes over Nolee Ashilin Mohammed Radzi (Bersatu).

Which parties have won Tanjong Malim since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Tanjong Malim has been won by: MCA, PKR.

What was the closest result in Tanjong Malim?

The closest result on record for Tanjong Malim was GE03 (1969), when MCA beat DAP by just 35 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages