Tampin — Malaysia General Election Results

Tampin was won by Mohd Isam bin Mohd Isa (UMNO) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 1,276 votes over Muhammad Faiz bin Fadzil. This page covers every general election in Tampin from GE04 (1974) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE04 (1974)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE04 (1974) Mokhtar bin Hashim UMNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE05 (1978) Mokhtar bin Hashim UMNO 23,968 81.1% Mohd. Ali Napiah bin Ismail (PAS) 18,393 (62.3 pts)
GE06 (1982) Mokhtar bin Hashim UMNO 27,587 74.0% Loo Ah Man @ Loh Ming Chai (DAP) 20,984 (56.3 pts)
GE07 (1986) Mohd. Noh bin Rajab UMNO 21,152 79.1% Heng Kau @ Yee Kong (DAP) 15,553 (58.1 pts)
GE08 (1990) Mohd. Noh bin Rajab UMNO 23,784 75.1% Sulaiman bin Yusof (Semangat 46) 15,884 (50.1 pts)
GE09 (1995) Mohd. Noh bin Rajab UMNO 26,127 85.7% Ali bin Maidin Kutty (PAS) 23,440 (76.9 pts)
GE10 (1999) Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO 21,944 64.7% Hamdan bin Hashim (PAS) 9,979 (29.4 pts)
GE11 (2004) Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO 23,936 80.4% Abdul Razakek bin Abdul Rahim (PAS) 18,084 (60.7 pts)
GE12 (2008) Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO 24,022 68.7% Abdul Razakek bin Abdul Rahim (PAS) 13,079 (37.4 pts)
GE13 (2013) Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO 29,390 61.7% Abdul Razakek bin Abdul Rahim (PAS) 11,162 (23.4 pts)
GE14 (2018) Hasan bin Bahrom Amanah 22,435 46.3% Shaziman bin Abu Mansor (UMNO) 1,002 (2.1 pts)
GE15 (2022) Mohd Isam bin Mohd Isa UMNO 23,283 38.1% Muhammad Faiz bin Fadzil (Amanah) 1,276 (2.1 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mokhtar bin Hashim UMNO (BN) Unopposed

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mokhtar bin Hashim UMNO (BN) 23,96881.1%
Mohd. Ali Napiah bin Ismail PAS 5,57518.9%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mokhtar bin Hashim UMNO (BN) 27,58774.0%
Loo Ah Man @ Loh Ming Chai DAP 6,60317.7%
Azhari bin Hamzah PAS 3,0658.2%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mohd. Noh bin Rajab UMNO (BN) 21,15279.1%
Heng Kau @ Yee Kong DAP 5,59920.9%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mohd. Noh bin Rajab UMNO (BN) 23,78475.1%
Sulaiman bin Yusof Semangat 46 (APU) 7,90024.9%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mohd. Noh bin Rajab UMNO (BN) 26,12785.7%
Ali bin Maidin Kutty PAS (APU) 2,6878.8%
S. Omar bin S. Abdullah Independent 1,6725.5%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO (BN) 21,94464.7%
Hamdan bin Hashim PAS (BA) 11,96535.3%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO (BN) 23,93680.4%
Abdul Razakek bin Abdul Rahim PAS (BA) 5,85219.6%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO (BN) 24,02268.7%
Abdul Razakek bin Abdul Rahim PAS (PR) 10,94331.3%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO (BN) 29,39061.7%
Abdul Razakek bin Abdul Rahim PAS (PR) 18,22838.3%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Hasan bin Bahrom Amanah (PH) 22,43546.3%
Shaziman bin Abu Mansor UMNO (BN) 21,43344.2%
Abdul Halim bin Abu Bakar PAS (GS) 4,5989.5%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mohd Isam bin Mohd Isa UMNO (BN) 23,28338.1%
Muhammad Faiz bin Fadzil Amanah (PH) 22,00736.1%
Abdul Halim bin Abu Bakar PAS (PN) 14,96224.5%
Zamani bin Ibrahim BERJASA (GTA) 7811.3%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE05 (1978): UMNO margin 62.3 pts GE06 (1982): UMNO margin 56.3 pts GE07 (1986): UMNO margin 58.1 pts GE08 (1990): UMNO margin 50.1 pts GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 76.9 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 29.4 pts GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 60.7 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 37.4 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 23.4 pts GE14 (2018): Amanah margin 2.1 pts GE15 (2022): UMNO margin 2.1 pts GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Tampin has been contested at 12 general elections on record since GE04 (1974). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, Amanah.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Tampin in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Mohd Isam bin Mohd Isa (UMNO) won Tampin in GE15 (2022) with 23,283 votes (38.1%), a majority of 1,276 votes over Muhammad Faiz bin Fadzil (Amanah).

Which parties have won Tampin since GE04 (1974)?

Since GE04 (1974), Tampin has been won by: Amanah, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Tampin?

The closest result on record for Tampin was GE14 (2018), when Amanah beat UMNO by just 1,002 votes (2.1 percentage points).

Related Pages