Taiping — Malaysia General Election Results

Taiping was won by Wong Kah Woh (DAP) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 25,529 votes over See Tean Seng. This page covers every general election in Taiping from GE04 (1974) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE04 (1974)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE04 (1974) Leong Khee Seong Gerakan 14,253 53.2% Loh Poh Seng (DAP) 3,193 (11.9 pts)
GE05 (1978) Leong Khee Seong Gerakan 20,915 57.2% Loh Poh Seng (DAP) 8,022 (21.9 pts)
GE06 (1982) Leong Khee Seong Gerakan 25,841 66.0% Kong Cheok Wan (Kong Cheok Seng) (DAP) 15,278 (39.0 pts)
GE07 (1986) Leong Khee Seong Gerakan 20,969 57.8% Kong Cheok Wan (Kong Cheok Seng) (DAP) 5,644 (15.6 pts)
GE08 (1990) Kerk Choo Ting Gerakan 22,162 50.9% Kong Cheok Wan (Kong Cheok Seng) (DAP) 2,585 (5.9 pts)
GE09 (1995) Kerk Choo Ting Gerakan 30,459 69.0% Haradeyan (Hardeyal) Singh (DAP) 16,767 (38.0 pts)
GE10 (1999) Kerk Choo Ting Gerakan 24,531 53.6% Lim Kean Ghee (DAP) 3,969 (8.7 pts)
GE11 (2004) M. Kayveas MYPPP 20,129 47.4% Ong Chee Keng (DAP) 2,172 (5.1 pts)
GE12 (2008) Nga Kor Ming DAP 28,098 62.6% M. Kayveas (MYPPP) 11,298 (25.2 pts)
GE13 (2013) Nga Kor Ming DAP 37,275 59.4% Tan Lian Hoe (Gerakan) 11,745 (18.7 pts)
GE14 (2018) Teh Kok Lim DAP 42,997 61.7% Tan Keng Liang (Gerakan) 27,384 (39.3 pts)
GE15 (2022) Wong Kah Woh DAP 47,098 55.6% See Tean Seng (Gerakan) 25,529 (30.1 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Leong Khee Seong Gerakan (BN) 14,25353.2%
Loh Poh Seng DAP 11,06041.3%
Chou Chong Leng Pekemas 9993.7%
Ng Hoe Hun KITA 4791.8%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Leong Khee Seong Gerakan (BN) 20,91557.2%
Loh Poh Seng DAP 12,89335.3%
Abdul Samad bin Hussin PAS 2,7527.5%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Leong Khee Seong Gerakan (BN) 25,84166.0%
Kong Cheok Wan (Kong Cheok Seng) DAP 10,56327.0%
Mohamad bin Junid PAS 2,7267.0%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Leong Khee Seong Gerakan (BN) 20,96957.8%
Kong Cheok Wan (Kong Cheok Seng) DAP 15,32542.2%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kerk Choo Ting Gerakan (BN) 22,16250.9%
Kong Cheok Wan (Kong Cheok Seng) DAP (GR) 19,57744.9%
Said Abu Hassan Independent 1,8274.2%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kerk Choo Ting Gerakan (BN) 30,45969.0%
Haradeyan (Hardeyal) Singh DAP (GR) 13,69231.0%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kerk Choo Ting Gerakan (BN) 24,53153.6%
Lim Kean Ghee DAP (BA) 20,56245.0%
Ng Hoe Hun MDP 6371.4%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
M. Kayveas MYPPP (BN) 20,12947.4%
Ong Chee Keng DAP 17,95742.3%
Annah Dorai a/l Pakiri PKR (BA) 4,37110.3%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nga Kor Ming DAP (PR) 28,09862.6%
M. Kayveas MYPPP (BN) 16,80037.4%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nga Kor Ming DAP (PR) 37,27559.4%
Tan Lian Hoe Gerakan (BN) 25,53040.6%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Teh Kok Lim DAP (PH) 42,99761.7%
Tan Keng Liang Gerakan (BN) 15,61322.4%
Ibrahim bin Ismail PAS (GS) 11,13316.0%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wong Kah Woh DAP (PH) 47,09855.6%
See Tean Seng Gerakan (PN) 21,56925.4%
Neow Choo Seong MCA (BN) 14,59917.2%
Leow Thye Yih Independent 1,1541.4%
Mohganan a/l P Manikam Independent 2360.3%
Rama Moorthy a/l Appanah (Steven Ram) Independent 1130.1%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE04 (1974): Gerakan margin 11.9 pts GE05 (1978): Gerakan margin 21.9 pts GE06 (1982): Gerakan margin 39.0 pts GE07 (1986): Gerakan margin 15.6 pts GE08 (1990): Gerakan margin 5.9 pts GE09 (1995): Gerakan margin 38.0 pts GE10 (1999): Gerakan margin 8.7 pts GE11 (2004): MYPPP margin 5.1 pts GE12 (2008): DAP margin 25.2 pts GE13 (2013): DAP margin 18.7 pts GE14 (2018): DAP margin 39.3 pts GE15 (2022): DAP margin 30.1 pts GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Taiping has been contested at 12 general elections on record since GE04 (1974). Parties that have won this seat over that span: Gerakan, MYPPP, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Taiping in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Wong Kah Woh (DAP) won Taiping in GE15 (2022) with 47,098 votes (55.6%), a majority of 25,529 votes over See Tean Seng (Gerakan).

Which parties have won Taiping since GE04 (1974)?

Since GE04 (1974), Taiping has been won by: DAP, Gerakan, MYPPP.

What was the closest result in Taiping?

The closest result on record for Taiping was GE11 (2004), when MYPPP beat DAP by just 2,172 votes (5.1 percentage points).

Related Pages