Sungei Patani — Malaysia General Election Results

Sungei Patani was won by Azahari bin Md. Taib (UMNO) at the GE03 (1969) general election, with a majority of 2,072 votes over Ong Boon Seong. This page covers every general election in Sungei Patani from GE01 (1959) to GE03 (1969).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE03 (1969)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Samad bin Osman UMNO 9,186 61.8% Mansor bin Mohamad (Mansor Tobeng) (Parti Rakyat) 3,513 (23.6 pts)
GE02 (1964) Mohamed Zahir bin Ismail UMNO 14,177 70.2% Teh Pek Choon (LPM) 10,497 (52.0 pts)
GE03 (1969) Azahari bin Md. Taib UMNO 8,931 43.7% Ong Boon Seong (Gerakan) 2,072 (10.1 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Samad bin Osman UMNO (PERIKATAN) 9,18661.8%
Mansor bin Mohamad (Mansor Tobeng) Parti Rakyat (SF) 5,67338.2%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mohamed Zahir bin Ismail UMNO (PERIKATAN) 14,17770.2%
Teh Pek Choon LPM (SF) 3,68018.2%
Syed Jan Aljeffri PAS 1,1765.8%
Ong Boon Seong UDP 1,1545.7%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azahari bin Md. Taib UMNO (PERIKATAN) 8,93143.7%
Ong Boon Seong Gerakan 6,85933.5%
Md. Daud bin Abdullah PAS 4,66122.8%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): UMNO margin 23.6 pts GE02 (1964): UMNO margin 52.0 pts GE03 (1969): UMNO margin 10.1 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969)

Trend

Sungei Patani has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Sungei Patani in the GE03 (1969) general election?

Azahari bin Md. Taib (UMNO) won Sungei Patani in GE03 (1969) with 8,931 votes (43.7%), a majority of 2,072 votes over Ong Boon Seong (Gerakan).

Which parties have won Sungei Patani since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Sungei Patani has been won by: UMNO.

What was the closest result in Sungei Patani?

The closest result on record for Sungei Patani was GE03 (1969), when UMNO beat Gerakan by just 2,072 votes (10.1 percentage points).

Related Pages