Sungai Petani — Malaysia General Election Results

Sungai Petani was won by Taufiq bin Johari (PKR) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 1,115 votes over Robert Ling Kui Ee. This page covers every general election in Sungai Petani from GE04 (1974) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE04 (1974)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE04 (1974) Wan Zainab binti M.A. Bakar UMNO 22,266 84.7% Osman bin Abu Bakar (KITA) 18,250 (69.4 pts)
GE05 (1978) Wan Zainab binti M.A. Bakar UMNO 24,422 71.5% Abdul Majib bin Jamaludin (PAS) 14,684 (43.0 pts)
GE06 (1982) Wan Zainab binti M.A. Bakar UMNO 24,554 59.5% Chong Ah Lek @ Chong Kok Heong (DAP) 16,057 (38.9 pts)
GE07 (1986) Abd Manaf bin Ahmad UMNO 18,269 53.7% Karuppiah a/l Ramasamy (DAP) 9,889 (29.1 pts)
GE08 (1990) Che Ibrahim bin Mustafa UMNO 23,333 62.4% Abdullah bin Hashim (Semangat 46) 9,281 (24.8 pts)
GE09 (1995) Che Ibrahim bin Mustafa UMNO 35,918 78.7% Syed Mansor bin Syed Salim (Semangat 46) 26,221 (57.5 pts)
GE10 (1999) Mahadzir bin Mohd. Khir UMNO 31,875 61.8% Johari bin Abdul (Keadilan Nasional) 12,133 (23.5 pts)
GE11 (2004) Mahadzir bin Mohd. Khir UMNO 36,067 66.0% Zamri bin Yusuf (PKR) 17,502 (32.0 pts)
GE12 (2008) Johari bin Abdul PKR 33,822 58.1% Zainuddin bin Maidin (UMNO) 9,381 (16.1 pts)
GE13 (2013) Johari bin Abdul PKR 44,194 55.4% Syamsyul Anuar bin Ismail (UMNO) 9,548 (12.0 pts)
GE14 (2018) Johari bin Abdul PKR 45,532 49.2% Shahanim binti Mohamad Yusoff (UMNO) 21,569 (23.3 pts)
GE15 (2022) Taufiq bin Johari PKR 50,580 38.9% Robert Ling Kui Ee (Bersatu) 1,115 (0.9 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Zainab binti M.A. Bakar UMNO (BN) 22,26684.7%
Osman bin Abu Bakar KITA 4,01615.3%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Zainab binti M.A. Bakar UMNO (BN) 24,42271.5%
Abdul Majib bin Jamaludin PAS 9,73828.5%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Zainab binti M.A. Bakar UMNO (BN) 24,55459.5%
Chong Ah Lek @ Chong Kok Heong DAP 8,49720.6%
Osman bin Darus PAS 7,86419.1%
Ismail bin Man Independent 3650.9%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Abd Manaf bin Ahmad UMNO (BN) 18,26953.7%
Karuppiah a/l Ramasamy DAP 8,38024.6%
Abdul Lazar @ Abdul Razak bin Daud PAS (HAK) 7,38621.7%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Che Ibrahim bin Mustafa UMNO (BN) 23,33362.4%
Abdullah bin Hashim Semangat 46 (APU) 14,05237.6%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Che Ibrahim bin Mustafa UMNO (BN) 35,91878.7%
Syed Mansor bin Syed Salim Semangat 46 (APU) 9,69721.3%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mahadzir bin Mohd. Khir UMNO (BN) 31,87561.8%
Johari bin Abdul Keadilan Nasional (BA) 19,74238.2%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mahadzir bin Mohd. Khir UMNO (BN) 36,06766.0%
Zamri bin Yusuf PKR (BA) 18,56534.0%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Johari bin Abdul PKR (PR) 33,82258.1%
Zainuddin bin Maidin UMNO (BN) 24,44141.9%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Johari bin Abdul PKR (PR) 44,19455.4%
Syamsyul Anuar bin Ismail UMNO (BN) 34,64643.4%
Ong Wei Sin Independent 7721.0%
Suhaimi bin Hashim KITA 2000.3%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Johari bin Abdul PKR (PH) 45,53249.2%
Shahanim binti Mohamad Yusoff UMNO (BN) 23,96325.9%
Sharir bin Long PAS (GS) 22,76024.6%
Sritharan a/l Pichathu Parti Rakyat Malaysia 2790.3%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Taufiq bin Johari PKR (PH) 50,58038.9%
Robert Ling Kui Ee Bersatu (PN) 49,46538.0%
Shahanim binti Mohamad Yusoff UMNO (BN) 27,39121.1%
Marzuki bin Yahya Pejuang (GTA) 2,3421.8%
Tan Chow Kang Parti Rakyat Malaysia 2260.2%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE04 (1974): UMNO margin 69.4 pts GE05 (1978): UMNO margin 43.0 pts GE06 (1982): UMNO margin 38.9 pts GE07 (1986): UMNO margin 29.1 pts GE08 (1990): UMNO margin 24.8 pts GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 57.5 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 23.5 pts GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 32.0 pts GE12 (2008): PKR margin 16.1 pts GE13 (2013): PKR margin 12.0 pts GE14 (2018): PKR margin 23.3 pts GE15 (2022): PKR margin 0.9 pts GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Sungai Petani has been contested at 12 general elections on record since GE04 (1974). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, PKR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Sungai Petani in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Taufiq bin Johari (PKR) won Sungai Petani in GE15 (2022) with 50,580 votes (38.9%), a majority of 1,115 votes over Robert Ling Kui Ee (Bersatu).

Which parties have won Sungai Petani since GE04 (1974)?

Since GE04 (1974), Sungai Petani has been won by: PKR, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Sungai Petani?

The closest result on record for Sungai Petani was GE15 (2022), when PKR beat Bersatu by just 1,115 votes (0.9 percentage points).

Related Pages