Serian — Malaysia General Election Results

Serian was won by Richard Riot anak Jaem (SUPP) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 16,697 votes over Alim Impira. This page covers every general election in Serian from GE03 (1970) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE03 (1970)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE03 (1970) Rahun anak Dabak SNAP 6,001 43.7% Peter Ng Eng Lim (SUPP) 2,008 (14.6 pts)
GE04 (1974) Richard Dampeng anak Laki SUPP 6,716 47.6% Rahun anak Dabak (SNAP) 213 (1.5 pts)
GE05 (1978) Richard Dampeng anak Laki SUPP 7,050 47.2% Johnny anak Rueh (PAJAR) 2,476 (16.6 pts)
GE06 (1982) Richard Dampeng anak Laki SUPP 8,419 52.4% Nelson Kundai anak Ngareng (Independent) 2,864 (17.8 pts)
GE07 (1986) Lainus anak Andrew Luwak Independent 9,871 53.9% Richard Dampeng anak Laki (SUPP) 1,420 (7.8 pts)
GE08 (1990) Richard Riot anak Jaem Independent 10,349 57.5% William Stephen Aham anak Ancher (SUPP) 2,685 (14.9 pts)
GE09 (1995) Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP 12,116 60.3% Marcellus anak Munjan (Eric Marcel) (Independent) 7,554 (37.6 pts)
GE10 (1999) Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP 12,491 71.8% Anthony Polycarp Munjan (STAR) 8,451 (48.6 pts)
GE11 (2004) Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP 13,960 76.6% Henry Genai Langgie (Independent) 9,695 (53.2 pts)
GE12 (2008) Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP 15,793 87.0% Belayong anak Jayang (Sylvester) (SNAP) 13,427 (73.9 pts)
GE13 (2013) Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP 19,494 74.3% Edward anak Andrew Luwak (DAP) 13,151 (50.1 pts)
GE14 (2018) Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP 17,545 64.0% Edward anak Andrew Luwak (DAP) 9,905 (36.1 pts)
GE15 (2022) Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP 22,876 57.2% Alim Impira (Independent) 16,697 (41.8 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE03 (1970)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Rahun anak Dabak SNAP 6,00143.7%
Peter Ng Eng Lim SUPP 3,99329.1%
Dominic Andrew Dago anak Randan PBRS (PERIKATAN) 3,73727.2%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Dampeng anak Laki SUPP (BN) 6,71647.6%
Rahun anak Dabak SNAP 6,50346.1%
Bong Kim Yuh Independent 8926.3%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Dampeng anak Laki SUPP (BN) 7,05047.2%
Johnny anak Rueh PAJAR 4,57430.6%
Nelson Kundai anak Ngareng UMAT 3,31322.2%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Dampeng anak Laki SUPP (BN) 8,41952.4%
Nelson Kundai anak Ngareng Independent 5,55534.6%
Vernon Nyana anak Juram Independent 1,3608.5%
Tan Yam Hui Independent 7344.6%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lainus anak Andrew Luwak Independent 9,87153.9%
Richard Dampeng anak Laki SUPP (BN) 8,45146.1%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem Independent 10,34957.5%
William Stephen Aham anak Ancher SUPP (BN) 7,66442.5%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP (BN) 12,11660.3%
Marcellus anak Munjan (Eric Marcel) Independent 4,56222.7%
Michael anak Runin PBS (GR) 1,7538.7%
Andrew Nyabe Independent 9594.8%
Bertram Sading anak Jihok Independent 7163.6%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP (BN) 12,49171.8%
Anthony Polycarp Munjan STAR 4,04023.2%
Pok anak Ungkut (Shamsuddin bin Abdullah) Independent 8725.0%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP (BN) 13,96076.6%
Henry Genai Langgie Independent 4,26523.4%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP (BN) 15,79387.0%
Belayong anak Jayang (Sylvester) SNAP 2,36613.0%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP (BN) 19,49474.3%
Edward anak Andrew Luwak DAP (PR) 6,34324.2%
Johnny Bob anak Aput STAR 3901.5%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP (BN) 17,54564.0%
Edward anak Andrew Luwak DAP (PH) 7,64027.9%
Senior anak William Rade Independent 2,2348.1%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Richard Riot anak Jaem SUPP (GPS) 22,87657.2%
Alim Impira Independent 6,17915.5%
Elsiy A/k Tingang PSB 5,63014.1%
Learry anak Jabul DAP (PH) 5,28913.2%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE03 (1970): SNAP margin 14.6 pts GE04 (1974): SUPP margin 1.5 pts GE05 (1978): SUPP margin 16.6 pts GE06 (1982): SUPP margin 17.8 pts GE07 (1986): Independent margin 7.8 pts GE08 (1990): Independent margin 14.9 pts GE09 (1995): SUPP margin 37.6 pts GE10 (1999): SUPP margin 48.6 pts GE11 (2004): SUPP margin 53.2 pts GE12 (2008): SUPP margin 73.9 pts GE13 (2013): SUPP margin 50.1 pts GE14 (2018): SUPP margin 36.1 pts GE15 (2022): SUPP margin 41.8 pts GE03 (1970) GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Serian has been contested at 13 general elections on record since GE03 (1970). Parties that have won this seat over that span: SNAP, SUPP, Independent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Serian in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Richard Riot anak Jaem (SUPP) won Serian in GE15 (2022) with 22,876 votes (57.2%), a majority of 16,697 votes over Alim Impira (Independent).

Which parties have won Serian since GE03 (1970)?

Since GE03 (1970), Serian has been won by: Independent, SNAP, SUPP.

What was the closest result in Serian?

The closest result on record for Serian was GE04 (1974), when SUPP beat SNAP by just 213 votes (1.5 percentage points).

Related Pages