Senai — Malaysia General Election Results

Senai was won by Lim Si Cheng (MCA) at the GE10 (1999) general election, with a majority of 17,533 votes over Tan Hang Meng. This page covers every general election in Senai from GE07 (1986) to GE10 (1999).

Full Election History, GE07 (1986)–GE10 (1999)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE07 (1986) Woon See Chin MCA 25,826 61.4% Yap Ah Ngau (DAP) 9,559 (22.7 pts)
GE08 (1990) Woon See Chin MCA 27,697 56.7% Liew Kon Chin (DAP) 8,348 (17.1 pts)
GE09 (1995) Lim Si Cheng MCA 32,170 72.0% Mohd. Salleh bin Ahmad (DAP) 19,648 (44.0 pts)
GE10 (1999) Lim Si Cheng MCA 32,237 68.7% Tan Hang Meng (DAP) 17,533 (37.4 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Woon See Chin MCA (BN) 25,82661.4%
Yap Ah Ngau DAP 16,26738.6%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Woon See Chin MCA (BN) 27,69756.7%
Liew Kon Chin DAP (GR) 19,34939.6%
Ibrahim bin Hanafia Independent 1,7773.6%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lim Si Cheng MCA (BN) 32,17072.0%
Mohd. Salleh bin Ahmad DAP (GR) 12,52228.0%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lim Si Cheng MCA (BN) 32,23768.7%
Tan Hang Meng DAP (BA) 14,70431.3%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE07 (1986): MCA margin 22.7 pts GE08 (1990): MCA margin 17.1 pts GE09 (1995): MCA margin 44.0 pts GE10 (1999): MCA margin 37.4 pts GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999)

Trend

Senai has been contested at 4 general elections on record since GE07 (1986). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MCA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Senai in the GE10 (1999) general election?

Lim Si Cheng (MCA) won Senai in GE10 (1999) with 32,237 votes (68.7%), a majority of 17,533 votes over Tan Hang Meng (DAP).

Which parties have won Senai since GE07 (1986)?

Since GE07 (1986), Senai has been won by: MCA.

What was the closest result in Senai?

The closest result on record for Senai was GE08 (1990), when MCA beat DAP by just 8,348 votes (17.1 percentage points).

Related Pages