Segamat Selatan — Malaysia General Election Results

Segamat Selatan was won by Lee San Choon (MCA) at the GE03 (1969) general election, with a majority of 9,287 votes over Abdul Rahman bin Abdul Ransol. This page covers every general election in Segamat Selatan from GE01 (1959) to GE03 (1969).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE03 (1969)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Teo Chze Chong MCA 7,828 61.7% Lim Chin Khean (LPM) 2,966 (23.4 pts)
GE02 (1964) Lee San Choon MCA 11,355 63.3% Chiu Siu Meng (LPM) 6,399 (35.7 pts)
GE03 (1969) Lee San Choon MCA 14,470 73.6% Abdul Rahman bin Abdul Ransol (Independent) 9,287 (47.2 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Teo Chze Chong MCA (PERIKATAN) 7,82861.7%
Lim Chin Khean LPM (SF) 4,86238.3%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lee San Choon MCA (PERIKATAN) 11,35563.3%
Chiu Siu Meng LPM (SF) 4,95627.6%
Tan Luan Hong UDP 1,6199.0%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lee San Choon MCA (PERIKATAN) 14,47073.6%
Abdul Rahman bin Abdul Ransol Independent 5,18326.4%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): MCA margin 23.4 pts GE02 (1964): MCA margin 35.7 pts GE03 (1969): MCA margin 47.2 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969)

Trend

Segamat Selatan has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MCA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Segamat Selatan in the GE03 (1969) general election?

Lee San Choon (MCA) won Segamat Selatan in GE03 (1969) with 14,470 votes (73.6%), a majority of 9,287 votes over Abdul Rahman bin Abdul Ransol (Independent).

Which parties have won Segamat Selatan since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Segamat Selatan has been won by: MCA.

What was the closest result in Segamat Selatan?

The closest result on record for Segamat Selatan was GE01 (1959), when MCA beat LPM by just 2,966 votes (23.4 percentage points).

Related Pages