Seberang Tengah — Malaysia General Election Results

Seberang Tengah was won by Mustapha bin Hussain (Gerakan) at the GE03 (1969) general election, with a majority of 4,791 votes over Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman. This page covers every general election in Seberang Tengah from GE01 (1959) to GE03 (1969).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE03 (1969)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman UMNO 9,187 45.5% Kang Eng Wah (LPM) 1,277 (6.3 pts)
GE02 (1964) Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman UMNO 15,660 55.2% Kam Yau Wah (LPM) 8,174 (28.8 pts)
GE03 (1969) Mustapha bin Hussain Gerakan 16,808 58.3% Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman (UMNO) 4,791 (16.6 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman UMNO (PERIKATAN) 9,18745.5%
Kang Eng Wah LPM (SF) 7,91039.2%
Abdul Hamid bin Ishak PAS 3,08215.3%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman UMNO (PERIKATAN) 15,66055.2%
Kam Yau Wah LPM (SF) 7,48626.4%
Ooi Chooi Cheng UDP 5,21518.4%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mustapha bin Hussain Gerakan 16,80858.3%
Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman UMNO (PERIKATAN) 12,01741.7%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): UMNO margin 6.3 pts GE02 (1964): UMNO margin 28.8 pts GE03 (1969): Gerakan margin 16.6 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969)

Trend

Seberang Tengah has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, Gerakan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Seberang Tengah in the GE03 (1969) general election?

Mustapha bin Hussain (Gerakan) won Seberang Tengah in GE03 (1969) with 16,808 votes (58.3%), a majority of 4,791 votes over Ibrahim bin Abdul Rahman (UMNO).

Which parties have won Seberang Tengah since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Seberang Tengah has been won by: Gerakan, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Seberang Tengah?

The closest result on record for Seberang Tengah was GE01 (1959), when UMNO beat LPM by just 1,277 votes (6.3 percentage points).

Related Pages