Sarikei — Malaysia General Election Results

Sarikei was won by Huang Tiong Sii (SUPP) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 3,697 votes over Roderick Wong Siew Lead. This page covers every general election in Sarikei from GE03 (1970) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE03 (1970)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE03 (1970) Chen Ko Ming SCA 4,041 41.1% Lo Pek Ung (SUPP) 704 (7.1 pts)
GE04 (1974) Chieng Tiong Kai SUPP 6,420 68.3% Wong Siong Kuong (SNAP) 3,446 (36.7 pts)
GE05 (1978) Chieng Tiong Kai SUPP 7,760 54.9% Chong Siew Chiang (Independent) 1,388 (9.8 pts)
GE06 (1982) Law Hieng Ding SUPP 8,389 48.4% Chong Siew Chiang (DAP) 81 (0.5 pts)
GE07 (1986) Law Hieng Ding SUPP 10,589 51.3% Chong Siew Chiang (DAP) 519 (2.5 pts)
GE08 (1990) Law Hieng Ding SUPP 12,584 61.2% Chian Pao Koh (DAP) 4,612 (22.4 pts)
GE09 (1995) Law Hieng Ding SUPP Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE10 (1999) Law Hieng Ding SUPP 15,212 65.4% Michael Tiang Ming Tee (DAP) 7,363 (31.7 pts)
GE11 (2004) Law Hieng Ding SUPP 15,485 70.7% Ngu Tieng Hai (Independent) 11,599 (53.0 pts)
GE12 (2008) Ding Kuong Hiing SUPP 10,588 48.4% Wong Hua Seh (DAP) 51 (0.2 pts)
GE13 (2013) Wong Ling Biu DAP 14,263 50.9% Ding Kuong Hiing (SUPP) 505 (1.8 pts)
GE14 (2018) Wong Ling Biu DAP 16,327 53.6% Huang Tiong Sii (SUPP) 2,570 (8.4 pts)
GE15 (2022) Huang Tiong Sii SUPP 20,080 55.1% Roderick Wong Siew Lead (DAP) 3,697 (10.1 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE03 (1970)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chen Ko Ming SCA (PERIKATAN) 4,04141.1%
Lo Pek Ung SUPP 3,33733.9%
Wong Yuk Feng SNAP 1,38914.1%
Then Kwan Long (Mok) Independent 9609.8%
Ching Ting Chiok Independent 1141.2%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chieng Tiong Kai SUPP (BN) 6,42068.3%
Wong Siong Kuong SNAP 2,97431.7%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chieng Tiong Kai SUPP (BN) 7,76054.9%
Chong Siew Chiang Independent 6,37245.1%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Law Hieng Ding SUPP (BN) 8,38948.4%
Chong Siew Chiang DAP 8,30848.0%
Nyandang anak Linang Independent 4492.6%
Ling Tung Leh SAPO 1781.0%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Law Hieng Ding SUPP (BN) 10,58951.3%
Chong Siew Chiang DAP 10,07048.7%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Law Hieng Ding SUPP (BN) 12,58461.2%
Chian Pao Koh DAP (GR) 7,97238.8%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Law Hieng Ding SUPP (BN) Unopposed

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Law Hieng Ding SUPP (BN) 15,21265.4%
Michael Tiang Ming Tee DAP (BA) 7,84933.7%
Yii Chu Lik Independent 1970.8%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Law Hieng Ding SUPP (BN) 15,48570.7%
Ngu Tieng Hai Independent 3,88617.7%
Ling Bit Tiing Independent 1,6677.6%
Junak anak Jawek Independent 8643.9%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ding Kuong Hiing SUPP (BN) 10,58848.4%
Wong Hua Seh DAP (PR) 10,53748.1%
Kung Chin Chin Independent 5452.5%
Lau Kieng Chai Independent 1160.5%
Ngu Tieng Hai Independent 1050.5%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wong Ling Biu DAP (PR) 14,26350.9%
Ding Kuong Hiing SUPP (BN) 13,75849.1%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wong Ling Biu DAP (PH) 16,32753.6%
Huang Tiong Sii SUPP (BN) 13,75745.1%
Wong Chin King PBK 3921.3%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Huang Tiong Sii SUPP (GPS) 20,08055.1%
Roderick Wong Siew Lead DAP (PH) 16,38344.9%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE03 (1970): SCA margin 7.1 pts GE04 (1974): SUPP margin 36.7 pts GE05 (1978): SUPP margin 9.8 pts GE06 (1982): SUPP margin 0.5 pts GE07 (1986): SUPP margin 2.5 pts GE08 (1990): SUPP margin 22.4 pts GE10 (1999): SUPP margin 31.7 pts GE11 (2004): SUPP margin 53.0 pts GE12 (2008): SUPP margin 0.2 pts GE13 (2013): DAP margin 1.8 pts GE14 (2018): DAP margin 8.4 pts GE15 (2022): SUPP margin 10.1 pts GE03 (1970) GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Sarikei has been contested at 13 general elections on record since GE03 (1970). Parties that have won this seat over that span: SCA, SUPP, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Sarikei in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Huang Tiong Sii (SUPP) won Sarikei in GE15 (2022) with 20,080 votes (55.1%), a majority of 3,697 votes over Roderick Wong Siew Lead (DAP).

Which parties have won Sarikei since GE03 (1970)?

Since GE03 (1970), Sarikei has been won by: DAP, SCA, SUPP.

What was the closest result in Sarikei?

The closest result on record for Sarikei was GE12 (2008), when SUPP beat DAP by just 51 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages