Putrajaya — Malaysia General Election Results

Putrajaya was won by Mohd Radzi bin Md Jidin (Bersatu) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 2,310 votes over Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor. This page covers every general election in Putrajaya from GE11 (2004) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE11 (2004)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE11 (2004) Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO 4,086 88.3% Abdul Rahman bin Othman (PKR) 3,546 (76.6 pts)
GE12 (2008) Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO 4,038 75.6% Mohamad Noor bin Mohamad (PAS) 2,734 (51.2 pts)
GE13 (2013) Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO 9,943 69.3% Husam bin Musa (PAS) 5,541 (38.6 pts)
GE14 (2018) Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO 12,148 49.5% Samsu Adabi bin Mamat (Bersatu) 3,372 (13.7 pts)
GE15 (2022) Mohd Radzi bin Md Jidin Bersatu 16,002 43.7% Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor (UMNO) 2,310 (6.3 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO (BN) 4,08688.3%
Abdul Rahman bin Othman PKR (BA) 54011.7%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO (BN) 4,03875.6%
Mohamad Noor bin Mohamad PAS (PR) 1,30424.4%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO (BN) 9,94369.3%
Husam bin Musa PAS (PR) 4,40230.7%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO (BN) 12,14849.5%
Samsu Adabi bin Mamat Bersatu (PH) 8,77635.7%
Zainal Abidin bin Kidam PAS (GS) 3,63414.8%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mohd Radzi bin Md Jidin Bersatu (PN) 16,00243.7%
Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor UMNO (BN) 13,69237.4%
Noraishah Mydin binti Abdul Aziz PKR (PH) 5,98816.3%
Mohd Rosli bin Ramli BERJASA (GTA) 8782.4%
Samsudin bin Mohamad Fauzi Independent 630.2%
Lim Fice Bee Independent 200.1%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 76.6 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 51.2 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 38.6 pts GE14 (2018): UMNO margin 13.7 pts GE15 (2022): Bersatu margin 6.3 pts GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Putrajaya has been contested at 5 general elections on record since GE11 (2004). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, Bersatu.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Putrajaya in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Mohd Radzi bin Md Jidin (Bersatu) won Putrajaya in GE15 (2022) with 16,002 votes (43.7%), a majority of 2,310 votes over Tengku Adnan bin Tengku Mansor (UMNO).

Which parties have won Putrajaya since GE11 (2004)?

Since GE11 (2004), Putrajaya has been won by: Bersatu, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Putrajaya?

The closest result on record for Putrajaya was GE15 (2022), when Bersatu beat UMNO by just 2,310 votes (6.3 percentage points).

Related Pages