Petaling Jaya Utara — Malaysia General Election Results

Petaling Jaya Utara was won by Tony Pua Kiam Wee (DAP) at the GE13 (2013) general election, with a majority of 44,672 votes over Chew Hoong Ling. This page covers every general election in Petaling Jaya Utara from GE11 (2004) to GE13 (2013).

Full Election History, GE11 (2004)–GE13 (2013)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE11 (2004) Chew Mei Fun MCA 32,422 62.6% Ronnie Liu Tian Khiew (DAP) 13,043 (25.2 pts)
GE12 (2008) Tony Pua Kiam Wee DAP 37,851 67.9% Chew Mei Fun (MCA) 19,972 (35.8 pts)
GE13 (2013) Tony Pua Kiam Wee DAP 57,407 81.8% Chew Hoong Ling (MCA) 44,672 (63.7 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chew Mei Fun MCA (BN) 32,42262.6%
Ronnie Liu Tian Khiew DAP 19,37937.4%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tony Pua Kiam Wee DAP (PR) 37,85167.9%
Chew Mei Fun MCA (BN) 17,87932.1%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tony Pua Kiam Wee DAP (PR) 57,40781.8%
Chew Hoong Ling MCA (BN) 12,73518.2%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE11 (2004): MCA margin 25.2 pts GE12 (2008): DAP margin 35.8 pts GE13 (2013): DAP margin 63.7 pts GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013)

Trend

Petaling Jaya Utara has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE11 (2004). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MCA, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Petaling Jaya Utara in the GE13 (2013) general election?

Tony Pua Kiam Wee (DAP) won Petaling Jaya Utara in GE13 (2013) with 57,407 votes (81.8%), a majority of 44,672 votes over Chew Hoong Ling (MCA).

Which parties have won Petaling Jaya Utara since GE11 (2004)?

Since GE11 (2004), Petaling Jaya Utara has been won by: DAP, MCA.

What was the closest result in Petaling Jaya Utara?

The closest result on record for Petaling Jaya Utara was GE11 (2004), when MCA beat DAP by just 13,043 votes (25.2 percentage points).

Related Pages