Permatang Pauh — Malaysia General Election Results

Permatang Pauh was won by Muhammad Fawwaz bin Mohamad Jan (PAS) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 5,272 votes over Nurul Izzah binti Anwar. This page covers every general election in Permatang Pauh from GE04 (1974) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE04 (1974)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE04 (1974) Ariffin bin Daud UMNO 13,645 78.3% Abu Bakar bin Munir (Pekemas) 11,697 (67.1 pts)
GE05 (1978) Zabidi bin Ali PAS 11,124 52.0% Ariffin bin Daud (UMNO) 860 (4.0 pts)
GE06 (1982) Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO 18,849 74.9% Zabidi bin Ali (PAS) 14,352 (57.0 pts)
GE07 (1986) Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO 17,979 70.6% Mohamad bin Sabu (PAS) 10,479 (41.1 pts)
GE08 (1990) Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO 23,793 75.7% Mahfuz bin Omar (PAS) 16,150 (51.4 pts)
GE09 (1995) Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO 27,945 76.7% Abdul Rahman bin Manap (DAP) 23,515 (64.5 pts)
GE10 (1999) Wan Azizah binti Wan Ismail Keadilan Nasional 23,820 61.8% Ibrahim bin Saad (UMNO) 9,077 (23.5 pts)
GE11 (2004) Wan Azizah binti Wan Ismail PKR 21,737 50.7% Pirdaus bin Ismail (UMNO) 590 (1.4 pts)
GE12 (2008) Wan Azizah binti Wan Ismail PKR 30,348 64.2% Pirdaus bin Ismail (UMNO) 13,398 (28.3 pts)
GE13 (2013) Anwar bin Ibrahim PKR 37,090 59.2% Mazlan bin Ismail (UMNO) 11,721 (18.7 pts)
GE14 (2018) Nurul Izzah binti Anwar PKR 35,534 50.9% Mohd Zaidi bin Mohd Said (UMNO) 15,668 (22.4 pts)
GE15 (2022) Muhammad Fawwaz bin Mohamad Jan PAS 37,638 43.0% Nurul Izzah binti Anwar (PKR) 5,272 (6.0 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ariffin bin Daud UMNO (BN) 13,64578.3%
Abu Bakar bin Munir Pekemas 1,94811.2%
Paharuddin bin Ibrahim PSRM 1,84410.6%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Zabidi bin Ali PAS 11,12452.0%
Ariffin bin Daud UMNO (BN) 10,26448.0%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO (BN) 18,84974.9%
Zabidi bin Ali PAS 4,49717.9%
Tan Ah Huat DAP 1,8257.3%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO (BN) 17,97970.6%
Mohamad bin Sabu PAS (HAK) 7,50029.4%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO (BN) 23,79375.7%
Mahfuz bin Omar PAS (APU) 7,64324.3%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Anwar bin Ibrahim UMNO (BN) 27,94576.7%
Abdul Rahman bin Manap DAP (GR) 4,43012.2%
Mazani bin Abdullah PAS (APU) 4,07111.2%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Azizah binti Wan Ismail Keadilan Nasional (BA) 23,82061.8%
Ibrahim bin Saad UMNO (BN) 14,74338.2%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Azizah binti Wan Ismail PKR (BA) 21,73750.7%
Pirdaus bin Ismail UMNO (BN) 21,14749.3%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Azizah binti Wan Ismail PKR (PR) 30,34864.2%
Pirdaus bin Ismail UMNO (BN) 16,95035.8%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Anwar bin Ibrahim PKR (PR) 37,09059.2%
Mazlan bin Ismail UMNO (BN) 25,36940.5%
Abdullah Zawawi bin Samsudin Independent 2010.3%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nurul Izzah binti Anwar PKR (PH) 35,53450.9%
Mohd Zaidi bin Mohd Said UMNO (BN) 19,86628.4%
Afnan Hamimi bin Taib Azamudden PAS (GS) 14,42820.7%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Muhammad Fawwaz bin Mohamad Jan PAS (PN) 37,63843.0%
Nurul Izzah binti Anwar PKR (PH) 32,36637.0%
Mohd Zaidi bin Mohd Said UMNO (BN) 16,97119.4%
Mohamad Nasir bin Osman Putra (GTA) 4730.5%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE04 (1974): UMNO margin 67.1 pts GE05 (1978): PAS margin 4.0 pts GE06 (1982): UMNO margin 57.0 pts GE07 (1986): UMNO margin 41.1 pts GE08 (1990): UMNO margin 51.4 pts GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 64.5 pts GE10 (1999): Keadilan Nasional margin 23.5 pts GE11 (2004): PKR margin 1.4 pts GE12 (2008): PKR margin 28.3 pts GE13 (2013): PKR margin 18.7 pts GE14 (2018): PKR margin 22.4 pts GE15 (2022): PAS margin 6.0 pts GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Permatang Pauh has been contested at 12 general elections on record since GE04 (1974). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, PAS, Keadilan Nasional, PKR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Permatang Pauh in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Muhammad Fawwaz bin Mohamad Jan (PAS) won Permatang Pauh in GE15 (2022) with 37,638 votes (43.0%), a majority of 5,272 votes over Nurul Izzah binti Anwar (PKR).

Which parties have won Permatang Pauh since GE04 (1974)?

Since GE04 (1974), Permatang Pauh has been won by: Keadilan Nasional, PAS, PKR, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Permatang Pauh?

The closest result on record for Permatang Pauh was GE11 (2004), when PKR beat UMNO by just 590 votes (1.4 percentage points).

Related Pages