Penang Selatan — Malaysia General Election Results

Penang Selatan was won by Gabriel Thomas Selvaraj (Gerakan) at the GE03 (1969) general election, with a majority of 6,000 votes over Ismail bin Idris. This page covers every general election in Penang Selatan from GE01 (1959) to GE03 (1969).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE03 (1969)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Ismail bin Idris UMNO 9,821 44.0% David Sabapthy Ramanathan (LPM) 258 (1.2 pts)
GE02 (1964) Ismail bin Idris UMNO 16,088 48.2% Abubakar bin Hashim (Parti Rakyat) 3,517 (10.5 pts)
GE03 (1969) Gabriel Thomas Selvaraj Gerakan 20,196 58.7% Ismail bin Idris (UMNO) 6,000 (17.4 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ismail bin Idris UMNO (PERIKATAN) 9,82144.0%
David Sabapthy Ramanathan LPM (SF) 9,56342.8%
Omar bin Long PAS 2,58511.6%
Mansor bin Sanusi Independent 3591.6%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ismail bin Idris UMNO (PERIKATAN) 16,08848.2%
Abubakar bin Hashim Parti Rakyat (SF) 12,57137.6%
Lim Mee Lee UDP 4,75214.2%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Gabriel Thomas Selvaraj Gerakan 20,19658.7%
Ismail bin Idris UMNO (PERIKATAN) 14,19641.3%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): UMNO margin 1.2 pts GE02 (1964): UMNO margin 10.5 pts GE03 (1969): Gerakan margin 17.4 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969)

Trend

Penang Selatan has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, Gerakan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Penang Selatan in the GE03 (1969) general election?

Gabriel Thomas Selvaraj (Gerakan) won Penang Selatan in GE03 (1969) with 20,196 votes (58.7%), a majority of 6,000 votes over Ismail bin Idris (UMNO).

Which parties have won Penang Selatan since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Penang Selatan has been won by: Gerakan, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Penang Selatan?

The closest result on record for Penang Selatan was GE01 (1959), when UMNO beat LPM by just 258 votes (1.2 percentage points).

Related Pages