Penampang — Malaysia General Election Results

Penampang was won by Ewon Benedick (UPKO) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 14,410 votes over Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking). This page covers every general election in Penampang from GE03 (1970) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE03 (1970)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE03 (1970) James Stephen Tibok USNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE04 (1974) James Stephen Tibok USNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE05 (1978) Clarence Elong Mansul Berjaya 8,444 63.5% Ignatius Stephen Malanjum (Independent) 3,587 (27.0 pts)
GE06 (1982) Clarence Elong Mansul Berjaya 10,425 67.2% Justine Jogumba Stimol (PASOK) 5,336 (34.4 pts)
GE07 (1986) Bernard Giluk Dompok PBS 6,659 52.3% Marshal Leiking (Marcel) (Independent) 3,409 (26.8 pts)
GE08 (1990) Bernard Giluk Dompok PBS 12,654 78.0% Marshal Leiking (Marcel) (DAP) 9,078 (55.9 pts)
GE09 (1995) Paul Nointien PBS 14,652 53.0% Bernard Giluk Dompok (PDS) 1,670 (6.0 pts)
GE10 (1999) Philip Benedict Lasimbang UPKO 15,326 55.2% Edmund Jivol bin Doudilim (PBS) 3,320 (11.9 pts)
GE11 (2004) Donald Peter Mojuntin UPKO 16,032 75.4% Conrad Jomilon Mojuntin (DAP) 12,653 (59.5 pts)
GE12 (2008) Bernard Giluk Dompok UPKO 13,400 54.0% Edwin Bosi (Jack) (PKR) 3,063 (12.3 pts)
GE13 (2013) Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking) PKR 22,598 62.6% Bernard Giluk Dompok (UPKO) 10,216 (28.3 pts)
GE14 (2018) Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking) Warisan 32,470 75.3% Ceasar Mandela Malakun (UPKO) 23,473 (54.4 pts)
GE15 (2022) Ewon Benedick UPKO 29,066 57.3% Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking) (Warisan) 14,410 (28.4 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE03 (1970)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
James Stephen Tibok USNO (PERIKATAN) Unopposed

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
James Stephen Tibok USNO (BN) Unopposed

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Clarence Elong Mansul Berjaya (BN) 8,44463.5%
Ignatius Stephen Malanjum Independent 4,85736.5%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Clarence Elong Mansul Berjaya (BN) 10,42567.2%
Justine Jogumba Stimol PASOK 5,08932.8%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Bernard Giluk Dompok PBS (BN) 6,65952.3%
Marshal Leiking (Marcel) Independent 3,25025.5%
Peter Martin Tojipun DAP 2,03616.0%
Conrad Jomilon Mojuntin Berjaya 7265.7%
Edward Sinsua MOMOGUN 570.4%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Bernard Giluk Dompok PBS (GR) 12,65478.0%
Marshal Leiking (Marcel) DAP (GR) 3,57622.0%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Paul Nointien PBS (GR) 14,65253.0%
Bernard Giluk Dompok PDS (BN) 12,98247.0%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Philip Benedict Lasimbang UPKO (BN) 15,32655.2%
Edmund Jivol bin Doudilim PBS 12,00643.2%
Chin Syn Fu DAP (BA) 4391.6%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Donald Peter Mojuntin UPKO (BN) 16,03275.4%
Conrad Jomilon Mojuntin DAP 3,37915.9%
Joseph Sulaiman Independent 9754.6%
Blaise Frederick Mosidin PKR (BA) 8644.1%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Bernard Giluk Dompok UPKO (BN) 13,40054.0%
Edwin Bosi (Jack) PKR (PR) 10,33741.6%
Anthony Tibok Independent 6962.8%
Levired Misih (Willbroad Missi) Independent 4041.6%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking) PKR (PR) 22,59862.6%
Bernard Giluk Dompok UPKO (BN) 12,38234.3%
Melanie Annol STAR 1,1193.1%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking) Warisan 32,47075.3%
Ceasar Mandela Malakun UPKO (BN) 8,99720.9%
Cleftus Stephen Spine STAR (USA) 1,1962.8%
Edwin Bosi (Jack) ANAK-NEGERI 4451.0%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ewon Benedick UPKO (PH) 29,06657.3%
Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking) Warisan 14,65628.9%
Kenny Chua Teck Ho STAR (GRS) 6,71913.2%
Richard Joe Jimmy Independent 2890.6%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE05 (1978): Berjaya margin 27.0 pts GE06 (1982): Berjaya margin 34.4 pts GE07 (1986): PBS margin 26.8 pts GE08 (1990): PBS margin 55.9 pts GE09 (1995): PBS margin 6.0 pts GE10 (1999): UPKO margin 11.9 pts GE11 (2004): UPKO margin 59.5 pts GE12 (2008): UPKO margin 12.3 pts GE13 (2013): PKR margin 28.3 pts GE14 (2018): Warisan margin 54.4 pts GE15 (2022): UPKO margin 28.4 pts GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Penampang has been contested at 13 general elections on record since GE03 (1970). Parties that have won this seat over that span: USNO, Berjaya, PBS, UPKO, PKR, Warisan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Penampang in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Ewon Benedick (UPKO) won Penampang in GE15 (2022) with 29,066 votes (57.3%), a majority of 14,410 votes over Ignatius Dorell Leiking (Darell Leiking) (Warisan).

Which parties have won Penampang since GE03 (1970)?

Since GE03 (1970), Penampang has been won by: Berjaya, PBS, PKR, UPKO, USNO, Warisan.

What was the closest result in Penampang?

The closest result on record for Penampang was GE09 (1995), when PBS beat PDS by just 1,670 votes (6.0 percentage points).

Related Pages