Pasir Salak — Malaysia General Election Results

Pasir Salak was won by Jamaludin bin Yahya (PAS) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 5,003 votes over Khairul Azwan bin Harun. This page covers every general election in Pasir Salak from GE07 (1986) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE07 (1986)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE07 (1986) Megat Junid bin Megat Ayob UMNO 17,951 74.9% Ali bin Daud (PAS) 11,950 (49.9 pts)
GE08 (1990) Megat Junid bin Megat Ayob UMNO 19,787 75.3% Rosli bin Samsudin (PAS) 13,302 (50.6 pts)
GE09 (1995) Megat Junid bin Megat Ayob UMNO 21,690 82.6% Mohd. Rus bin Jaafar (PAS) 17,115 (65.2 pts)
GE10 (1999) Ramli bin Ngah Talib UMNO 16,792 58.8% Osman bin Abdul Rahman (Keadilan Nasional) 5,045 (17.7 pts)
GE11 (2004) Ramli bin Ngah Talib UMNO 19,422 64.1% Muhaimin bin Sulam (PAS) 8,547 (28.2 pts)
GE12 (2008) Tajuddin bin Abdul Rahman UMNO 16,928 54.3% Mustaffa Kamil bin Ayub (PKR) 2,688 (8.6 pts)
GE13 (2013) Tajuddin bin Abdul Rahman UMNO 24,875 58.7% Mustaffa Kamil bin Ayub (PKR) 7,386 (17.4 pts)
GE14 (2018) Tajuddin bin Abdul Rahman UMNO 20,003 46.0% Salihuddin bin Radin Sumadi (Bersatu) 7,712 (17.8 pts)
GE15 (2022) Jamaludin bin Yahya PAS 24,897 43.7% Khairul Azwan bin Harun (UMNO) 5,003 (8.8 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Megat Junid bin Megat Ayob UMNO (BN) 17,95174.9%
Ali bin Daud PAS (HAK) 6,00125.1%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Megat Junid bin Megat Ayob UMNO (BN) 19,78775.3%
Rosli bin Samsudin PAS (APU) 6,48524.7%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Megat Junid bin Megat Ayob UMNO (BN) 21,69082.6%
Mohd. Rus bin Jaafar PAS (APU) 4,57517.4%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ramli bin Ngah Talib UMNO (BN) 16,79258.8%
Osman bin Abdul Rahman Keadilan Nasional (BA) 11,74741.2%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ramli bin Ngah Talib UMNO (BN) 19,42264.1%
Muhaimin bin Sulam PAS (BA) 10,87535.9%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tajuddin bin Abdul Rahman UMNO (BN) 16,92854.3%
Mustaffa Kamil bin Ayub PKR (PR) 14,24045.7%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tajuddin bin Abdul Rahman UMNO (BN) 24,87558.7%
Mustaffa Kamil bin Ayub PKR (PR) 17,48941.3%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tajuddin bin Abdul Rahman UMNO (BN) 20,00346.0%
Salihuddin bin Radin Sumadi Bersatu (PH) 12,29128.3%
Zafarulazhan bin Zan PAS (GS) 11,15125.7%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jamaludin bin Yahya PAS (PN) 24,89743.7%
Khairul Azwan bin Harun UMNO (BN) 19,89434.9%
Nik Omar bin Nik Ab Aziz PKR (PH) 11,69320.5%
Zairol Hizam bin Zakaria Putra (GTA) 5390.9%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE07 (1986): UMNO margin 49.9 pts GE08 (1990): UMNO margin 50.6 pts GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 65.2 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 17.7 pts GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 28.2 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 8.6 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 17.4 pts GE14 (2018): UMNO margin 17.8 pts GE15 (2022): PAS margin 8.8 pts GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Pasir Salak has been contested at 9 general elections on record since GE07 (1986). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, PAS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Pasir Salak in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Jamaludin bin Yahya (PAS) won Pasir Salak in GE15 (2022) with 24,897 votes (43.7%), a majority of 5,003 votes over Khairul Azwan bin Harun (UMNO).

Which parties have won Pasir Salak since GE07 (1986)?

Since GE07 (1986), Pasir Salak has been won by: PAS, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Pasir Salak?

The closest result on record for Pasir Salak was GE12 (2008), when UMNO beat PKR by just 2,688 votes (8.6 percentage points).

Related Pages