Parit Sulong — Malaysia General Election Results

Parit Sulong was won by Noraini binti Ahmad (UMNO) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 2,021 votes over Karim bin Deraman. This page covers every general election in Parit Sulong from GE07 (1986) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE07 (1986)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE07 (1986) Shariffah Dorah binti Syed Mohammed UMNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE08 (1990) Ruhanie bin Ahmad UMNO 23,536 57.5% Dasuki bin Abdul Kadir (Semangat 46) 6,171 (15.1 pts)
GE09 (1995) Ruhanie bin Ahmad UMNO 32,812 81.5% Omar bin Jani (PAS) 25,354 (63.0 pts)
GE10 (1999) Ruhanie bin Ahmad UMNO 31,260 69.7% Mohamed Hanipa bin Maidin (PAS) 17,657 (39.4 pts)
GE11 (2004) Syed Hood bin Syed Edros UMNO 26,974 73.4% Suhaizan bin Kaiat (PAS) 17,186 (46.8 pts)
GE12 (2008) Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO 26,066 67.6% Faisal bin Ali (PAS) 13,599 (35.3 pts)
GE13 (2013) Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO 30,258 62.1% Khairuddin bin Abdul Rahim (PAS) 11,753 (24.1 pts)
GE14 (2018) Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO 24,481 49.2% Anis Afida binti Mohd Azli (Amanah) 6,341 (12.7 pts)
GE15 (2022) Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO 25,740 40.9% Karim bin Deraman (PAS) 2,021 (3.2 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Shariffah Dorah binti Syed Mohammed UMNO (BN) Unopposed

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ruhanie bin Ahmad UMNO (BN) 23,53657.5%
Dasuki bin Abdul Kadir Semangat 46 (APU) 17,36542.5%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ruhanie bin Ahmad UMNO (BN) 32,81281.5%
Omar bin Jani PAS (APU) 7,45818.5%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ruhanie bin Ahmad UMNO (BN) 31,26069.7%
Mohamed Hanipa bin Maidin PAS (BA) 13,60330.3%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Syed Hood bin Syed Edros UMNO (BN) 26,97473.4%
Suhaizan bin Kaiat PAS (BA) 9,78826.6%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO (BN) 26,06667.6%
Faisal bin Ali PAS (PR) 12,46732.4%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO (BN) 30,25862.1%
Khairuddin bin Abdul Rahim PAS (PR) 18,50537.9%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO (BN) 24,48149.2%
Anis Afida binti Mohd Azli Amanah (PH) 18,14036.4%
Ahmad Rosdi bin Bahari PAS (GS) 7,14814.4%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Noraini binti Ahmad UMNO (BN) 25,74040.9%
Karim bin Deraman PAS (PN) 23,71937.7%
Mohd Faizal bin Dolah Amanah (PH) 13,49521.4%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE08 (1990): UMNO margin 15.1 pts GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 63.0 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 39.4 pts GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 46.8 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 35.3 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 24.1 pts GE14 (2018): UMNO margin 12.7 pts GE15 (2022): UMNO margin 3.2 pts GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Parit Sulong has been contested at 9 general elections on record since GE07 (1986). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Parit Sulong in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Noraini binti Ahmad (UMNO) won Parit Sulong in GE15 (2022) with 25,740 votes (40.9%), a majority of 2,021 votes over Karim bin Deraman (PAS).

Which parties have won Parit Sulong since GE07 (1986)?

Since GE07 (1986), Parit Sulong has been won by: UMNO.

What was the closest result in Parit Sulong?

The closest result on record for Parit Sulong was GE15 (2022), when UMNO beat PAS by just 2,021 votes (3.2 percentage points).

Related Pages