Padang Besar — Malaysia General Election Results

Padang Besar was won by Rushdan bin Rusmi (PAS) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 12,514 votes over Zahida binti Zarik Khan. This page covers every general election in Padang Besar from GE09 (1995) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE09 (1995)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE09 (1995) Azmi bin Khalid UMNO 17,013 71.0% Hisharuddin bin Hassan (PAS) 10,070 (42.0 pts)
GE10 (1999) Azmi bin Khalid UMNO 14,386 59.3% Mohd Anuar bin Mohd Tahir (Keadilan Nasional) 4,519 (18.6 pts)
GE11 (2004) Azmi bin Khalid UMNO 18,323 66.9% Wan Kharizal bin Wan Khazim (PAS) 9,265 (33.8 pts)
GE12 (2008) Azmi bin Khalid UMNO 16,991 59.3% Zolkharnain bin Abidin (PAS) 5,348 (18.7 pts)
GE13 (2013) Zahidi bin Zainul Abidin UMNO 21,473 60.5% Azamhari bin Mohamood (PAS) 7,426 (20.9 pts)
GE14 (2018) Zahidi bin Zainul Abidin UMNO 15,032 41.2% Izizam bin Ibrahim (Bersatu) 1,438 (3.9 pts)
GE15 (2022) Rushdan bin Rusmi PAS 24,267 53.6% Zahida binti Zarik Khan (UMNO) 12,514 (27.6 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azmi bin Khalid UMNO (BN) 17,01371.0%
Hisharuddin bin Hassan PAS (APU) 6,94329.0%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azmi bin Khalid UMNO (BN) 14,38659.3%
Mohd Anuar bin Mohd Tahir Keadilan Nasional (BA) 9,86740.7%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azmi bin Khalid UMNO (BN) 18,32366.9%
Wan Kharizal bin Wan Khazim PAS (BA) 9,05833.1%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azmi bin Khalid UMNO (BN) 16,99159.3%
Zolkharnain bin Abidin PAS (PR) 11,64340.7%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Zahidi bin Zainul Abidin UMNO (BN) 21,47360.5%
Azamhari bin Mohamood PAS (PR) 14,04739.5%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Zahidi bin Zainul Abidin UMNO (BN) 15,03241.2%
Izizam bin Ibrahim Bersatu (PH) 13,59437.2%
Mokhtar bin Senik PAS (GS) 7,87421.6%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Rushdan bin Rusmi PAS (PN) 24,26753.6%
Zahida binti Zarik Khan UMNO (BN) 11,75326.0%
Mohamad bin Saad @ Yahaya Amanah (PH) 7,08515.6%
Zahidi bin Zainul Abidin Independent 1,9394.3%
Ko Chu Liang Warisan 2440.5%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 42.0 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 18.6 pts GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 33.8 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 18.7 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 20.9 pts GE14 (2018): UMNO margin 3.9 pts GE15 (2022): PAS margin 27.6 pts GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Padang Besar has been contested at 7 general elections on record since GE09 (1995). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, PAS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Padang Besar in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Rushdan bin Rusmi (PAS) won Padang Besar in GE15 (2022) with 24,267 votes (53.6%), a majority of 12,514 votes over Zahida binti Zarik Khan (UMNO).

Which parties have won Padang Besar since GE09 (1995)?

Since GE09 (1995), Padang Besar has been won by: PAS, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Padang Besar?

The closest result on record for Padang Besar was GE14 (2018), when UMNO beat Bersatu by just 1,438 votes (3.9 percentage points).

Related Pages