Lubok Antu — Malaysia General Election Results

Lubok Antu was won by Roy Angau anak Gingkoi (PRS) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 100 votes over Johnichal Rayong anak Ngipa. This page covers every general election in Lubok Antu from GE03 (1970) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE03 (1970)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE03 (1970) Jonathan Narwin anak Jinggong SNAP 1,867 30.5% Unah anak Dudong (PESAKA) 290 (4.7 pts)
GE04 (1974) Jonathan Narwin anak Jinggong SNAP 3,266 53.2% Tutong anak Ningkan (PBB) 389 (6.3 pts)
GE05 (1978) Jonathan Narwin anak Jinggong SNAP 2,789 39.9% Kua Siang How (Independent) 1,153 (16.5 pts)
GE06 (1982) Andrew Janggi anak Muyang SNAP Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE07 (1986) Andrew Janggi anak Muyang PBDS 5,195 55.5% Dawi bin Drahman (Independent) 1,034 (11.1 pts)
GE08 (1990) Jawah anak Gerang PBDS Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE09 (1995) Jawah anak Gerang PBDS Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE10 (1999) Jawah anak Gerang PBDS 8,759 80.7% David anak Jemut (Keadilan Nasional) 6,662 (61.4 pts)
GE11 (2004) Jawah anak Gerang PBDS 6,962 58.6% William Nyallau anak Badak (Independent) 2,035 (17.1 pts)
GE12 (2008) William Nyallau anak Badak PRS 6,769 56.7% Nicholas Bawin anak Anggat (Independent) 1,610 (13.5 pts)
GE13 (2013) William Nyallau anak Badak PRS 8,278 55.2% Larry Soon @ Larry Sng Wei Shien (SWP) 4,091 (27.3 pts)
GE14 (2018) Tambat @ Jugah anak Muyang Independent 5,834 40.1% Robert Pasang anak Alam (PRS) 1,059 (7.3 pts)
GE15 (2022) Roy Angau anak Gingkoi PRS 6,644 34.4% Johnichal Rayong anak Ngipa (PSB) 100 (0.5 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE03 (1970)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jonathan Narwin anak Jinggong SNAP 1,86730.5%
Unah anak Dudong PESAKA 1,57725.7%
Bauk anak Lang SUPP 1,48024.1%
Buda anak Ulan Independent 62010.1%
Belon anak Ubak Independent 5859.5%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jonathan Narwin anak Jinggong SNAP 3,26653.2%
Tutong anak Ningkan PBB (BN) 2,87746.8%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jonathan Narwin anak Jinggong SNAP (BN) 2,78939.9%
Kua Siang How Independent 1,63623.4%
Ah Choon Independent 1,40520.1%
Simon Dembab anak Maja Independent 1,15516.5%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Andrew Janggi anak Muyang SNAP (BN) Unopposed

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Andrew Janggi anak Muyang PBDS (BN) 5,19555.5%
Dawi bin Drahman Independent 4,16144.5%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jawah anak Gerang PBDS (BN) Unopposed

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jawah anak Gerang PBDS (BN) Unopposed

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jawah anak Gerang PBDS (BN) 8,75980.7%
David anak Jemut Keadilan Nasional (BA) 2,09719.3%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jawah anak Gerang PBDS (BN) 6,96258.6%
William Nyallau anak Badak Independent 4,92741.4%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
William Nyallau anak Badak PRS (BN) 6,76956.7%
Nicholas Bawin anak Anggat Independent 5,15943.3%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
William Nyallau anak Badak PRS (BN) 8,27855.2%
Larry Soon @ Larry Sng Wei Shien SWP 4,18727.9%
Nicholas Bawin anak Anggat PKR (PR) 2,53016.9%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tambat @ Jugah anak Muyang Independent 5,83440.1%
Robert Pasang anak Alam PRS (BN) 4,77532.8%
Nicholas Bawin anak Anggat PKR (PH) 3,94227.1%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Roy Angau anak Gingkoi PRS (GPS) 6,64434.4%
Johnichal Rayong anak Ngipa PSB 6,54433.9%
Tambat @ Jugah anak Muyang Bersatu (PN) 5,36027.8%
Langga anak Lias PKR (PH) 7463.9%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE03 (1970): SNAP margin 4.7 pts GE04 (1974): SNAP margin 6.3 pts GE05 (1978): SNAP margin 16.5 pts GE07 (1986): PBDS margin 11.1 pts GE10 (1999): PBDS margin 61.4 pts GE11 (2004): PBDS margin 17.1 pts GE12 (2008): PRS margin 13.5 pts GE13 (2013): PRS margin 27.3 pts GE14 (2018): Independent margin 7.3 pts GE15 (2022): PRS margin 0.5 pts GE03 (1970) GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE07 (1986) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Lubok Antu has been contested at 13 general elections on record since GE03 (1970). Parties that have won this seat over that span: SNAP, PBDS, PRS, Independent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Lubok Antu in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Roy Angau anak Gingkoi (PRS) won Lubok Antu in GE15 (2022) with 6,644 votes (34.4%), a majority of 100 votes over Johnichal Rayong anak Ngipa (PSB).

Which parties have won Lubok Antu since GE03 (1970)?

Since GE03 (1970), Lubok Antu has been won by: Independent, PBDS, PRS, SNAP.

What was the closest result in Lubok Antu?

The closest result on record for Lubok Antu was GE15 (2022), when PRS beat PSB by just 100 votes (0.5 percentage points).

Related Pages