Labis — Malaysia General Election Results

Labis was won by Pang Hok Liong (DAP) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 2,833 votes over Chua Tee Yong. This page covers every general election in Labis from GE04 (1974) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE04 (1974)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE04 (1974) Musa bin Hitam UMNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE05 (1978) Musa bin Hitam UMNO 19,576 88.0% Jamal bin Ahmad (PAS) 16,917 (76.1 pts)
GE06 (1982) Bahari bin Haron UMNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE07 (1986) Ling Liong Sik MCA 18,182 68.0% Tan Tien Lim (DAP) 9,611 (35.9 pts)
GE08 (1990) Ling Liong Sik MCA 17,710 58.7% Ahmad bin Ton (DAP) 5,225 (17.3 pts)
GE09 (1995) Ling Liong Sik MCA 24,185 72.6% Ahmad bin Ton (DAP) 15,045 (45.1 pts)
GE10 (1999) Ling Liong Sik MCA 23,709 70.5% Ahmad bin Ton (DAP) 13,801 (41.0 pts)
GE11 (2004) Chua Soi Lek MCA 16,469 74.2% Tee Gey Yan (DAP) 10,729 (48.3 pts)
GE12 (2008) Chua Tee Yong MCA 13,658 58.8% Teo Eng Ching (DAP) 4,094 (17.6 pts)
GE13 (2013) Chua Tee Yong MCA 15,821 50.6% Ramakrishnan a/l Suppiah (DAP) 353 (1.1 pts)
GE14 (2018) Pang Hok Liong DAP 16,977 52.1% Chua Tee Yong (MCA) 3,410 (10.5 pts)
GE15 (2022) Pang Hok Liong DAP 16,133 46.4% Chua Tee Yong (MCA) 2,833 (8.2 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Musa bin Hitam UMNO (BN) Unopposed

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Musa bin Hitam UMNO (BN) 19,57688.0%
Jamal bin Ahmad PAS 2,65912.0%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Bahari bin Haron UMNO (BN) Unopposed

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ling Liong Sik MCA (BN) 18,18268.0%
Tan Tien Lim DAP 8,57132.0%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ling Liong Sik MCA (BN) 17,71058.7%
Ahmad bin Ton DAP (GR) 12,48541.3%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ling Liong Sik MCA (BN) 24,18572.6%
Ahmad bin Ton DAP (GR) 9,14027.4%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ling Liong Sik MCA (BN) 23,70970.5%
Ahmad bin Ton DAP (BA) 9,90829.5%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chua Soi Lek MCA (BN) 16,46974.2%
Tee Gey Yan DAP 5,74025.8%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chua Tee Yong MCA (BN) 13,65858.8%
Teo Eng Ching DAP (PR) 9,56441.2%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chua Tee Yong MCA (BN) 15,82150.6%
Ramakrishnan a/l Suppiah DAP (PR) 15,46849.4%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Pang Hok Liong DAP (PH) 16,97752.1%
Chua Tee Yong MCA (BN) 13,56741.6%
Sarchu bin Sawal PAS (GS) 2,0346.2%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Pang Hok Liong DAP (PH) 16,13346.4%
Chua Tee Yong MCA (BN) 13,30038.3%
Alvin Chang Teck Kiam Bersatu (PN) 5,31215.3%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE05 (1978): UMNO margin 76.1 pts GE07 (1986): MCA margin 35.9 pts GE08 (1990): MCA margin 17.3 pts GE09 (1995): MCA margin 45.1 pts GE10 (1999): MCA margin 41.0 pts GE11 (2004): MCA margin 48.3 pts GE12 (2008): MCA margin 17.6 pts GE13 (2013): MCA margin 1.1 pts GE14 (2018): DAP margin 10.5 pts GE15 (2022): DAP margin 8.2 pts GE05 (1978) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Labis has been contested at 12 general elections on record since GE04 (1974). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, MCA, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Labis in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Pang Hok Liong (DAP) won Labis in GE15 (2022) with 16,133 votes (46.4%), a majority of 2,833 votes over Chua Tee Yong (MCA).

Which parties have won Labis since GE04 (1974)?

Since GE04 (1974), Labis has been won by: DAP, MCA, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Labis?

The closest result on record for Labis was GE13 (2013), when MCA beat DAP by just 353 votes (1.1 percentage points).

Related Pages