Kemaman — Malaysia General Election Results

Kemaman was won by Che Alias bin Hamid (PAS) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 27,179 votes over Ahmad bin Said. This page covers every general election in Kemaman from GE01 (1959) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Wan Yahya bin Wan Mohd UMNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE02 (1964) Wan Mokhtar bin Wan Ahmad UMNO 10,153 64.2% Wan Hamid bin Wan Ibrahim (Parti Rakyat) 7,081 (44.8 pts)
GE03 (1969) Wan Mokhtar bin Wan Ahmad UMNO 9,428 52.5% Wan Yahya bin Wan Mohd (PAS) 894 (5.0 pts)
GE04 (1974) Wan Abdul Kadir bin Ismail UMNO 12,418 70.5% Syed Shafie bin Tuan Baharu (PSRM) 7,229 (41.1 pts)
GE05 (1978) Ismail bin Said UMNO 14,180 64.8% Wan Musa bin Omar (PAS) 6,465 (29.5 pts)
GE06 (1982) Ismail bin Said UMNO 16,582 62.5% Ahmad Subki bin Abdul Latif (PAS) 6,632 (25.0 pts)
GE07 (1986) Ismail bin Said UMNO 16,662 69.6% Mohamed bin Jusoh (Harun) (PAS) 9,392 (39.2 pts)
GE08 (1990) Ismail bin Said UMNO 21,239 64.3% Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek (Semangat 46) 9,446 (28.6 pts)
GE09 (1995) Ramli bin Taib UMNO 21,999 60.6% Alias bin Abdul Rahman (Semangat 46) 7,671 (21.1 pts)
GE10 (1999) Abd. Rahman bin Yusof Keadilan Nasional 20,715 51.9% Wan Zaki bin Wan Muda (UMNO) 1,535 (3.9 pts)
GE11 (2004) Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek UMNO 36,517 63.9% Abd. Rahman bin Yusof (PKR) 15,882 (27.8 pts)
GE12 (2008) Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek UMNO 37,199 60.3% Fariz bin Musa (PKR) 12,683 (20.5 pts)
GE13 (2013) Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek UMNO 45,525 57.8% Kamarudin bin Chik (PKR) 12,306 (15.6 pts)
GE14 (2018) Che Alias bin Hamid PAS 39,878 44.1% Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek (UMNO) 2,163 (2.4 pts)
GE15 (2022) Che Alias bin Hamid PAS 65,714 58.1% Ahmad bin Said (UMNO) 27,179 (24.0 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Yahya bin Wan Mohd UMNO (PERIKATAN) Unopposed

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Mokhtar bin Wan Ahmad UMNO (PERIKATAN) 10,15364.2%
Wan Hamid bin Wan Ibrahim Parti Rakyat (SF) 3,07219.4%
Syed Noh bin Alwee PAS 2,58916.4%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Mokhtar bin Wan Ahmad UMNO (PERIKATAN) 9,42852.5%
Wan Yahya bin Wan Mohd PAS 8,53447.5%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wan Abdul Kadir bin Ismail UMNO (BN) 12,41870.5%
Syed Shafie bin Tuan Baharu PSRM 5,18929.5%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ismail bin Said UMNO (BN) 14,18064.8%
Wan Musa bin Omar PAS 7,71535.2%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ismail bin Said UMNO (BN) 16,58262.5%
Ahmad Subki bin Abdul Latif PAS 9,95037.5%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ismail bin Said UMNO (BN) 16,66269.6%
Mohamed bin Jusoh (Harun) PAS (HAK) 7,27030.4%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ismail bin Said UMNO (BN) 21,23964.3%
Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek Semangat 46 (APU) 11,79335.7%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ramli bin Taib UMNO (BN) 21,99960.6%
Alias bin Abdul Rahman Semangat 46 (APU) 14,32839.4%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Abd. Rahman bin Yusof Keadilan Nasional (BA) 20,71551.9%
Wan Zaki bin Wan Muda UMNO (BN) 19,18048.1%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek UMNO (BN) 36,51763.9%
Abd. Rahman bin Yusof PKR (BA) 20,63536.1%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek UMNO (BN) 37,19960.3%
Fariz bin Musa PKR (PR) 24,51639.7%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek UMNO (BN) 45,52557.8%
Kamarudin bin Chik PKR (PR) 33,21942.2%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Che Alias bin Hamid PAS (GS) 39,87844.1%
Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek UMNO (BN) 37,71541.7%
Mohd Huzaifah bin Md. Suhaimi PKR (PH) 12,91114.3%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Che Alias bin Hamid PAS (PN) 65,71458.1%
Ahmad bin Said UMNO (BN) 38,53534.1%
Hasuni bin Sudin PKR (PH) 8,3407.4%
Rosli bin Abd Ghani Pejuang (GTA) 5060.4%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE02 (1964): UMNO margin 44.8 pts GE03 (1969): UMNO margin 5.0 pts GE04 (1974): UMNO margin 41.1 pts GE05 (1978): UMNO margin 29.5 pts GE06 (1982): UMNO margin 25.0 pts GE07 (1986): UMNO margin 39.2 pts GE08 (1990): UMNO margin 28.6 pts GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 21.1 pts GE10 (1999): Keadilan Nasional margin 3.9 pts GE11 (2004): UMNO margin 27.8 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 20.5 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 15.6 pts GE14 (2018): PAS margin 2.4 pts GE15 (2022): PAS margin 24.0 pts GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969) GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Kemaman has been contested at 15 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO, Keadilan Nasional, PAS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Kemaman in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Che Alias bin Hamid (PAS) won Kemaman in GE15 (2022) with 65,714 votes (58.1%), a majority of 27,179 votes over Ahmad bin Said (UMNO).

Which parties have won Kemaman since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Kemaman has been won by: Keadilan Nasional, PAS, UMNO.

What was the closest result in Kemaman?

The closest result on record for Kemaman was GE14 (2018), when PAS beat UMNO by just 2,163 votes (2.4 percentage points).

Related Pages