Johore Bahru Timor — Malaysia General Election Results

Johore Bahru Timor was won by Hussein bin Onn (UMNO) at the GE03 (1969) general election, with a majority of 5,372 votes over Lee Ah Meng. This page covers every general election in Johore Bahru Timor from GE01 (1959) to GE03 (1969).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE03 (1969)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Mohamed Noah bin Omar UMNO 7,771 64.7% Chu Choon Yong (LPM) 3,535 (29.4 pts)
GE02 (1964) Fatimah binti Abdul Majid UMNO 12,600 67.5% Tan Ah Ngoh (LPM) 7,257 (38.9 pts)
GE03 (1969) Hussein bin Onn UMNO 12,565 63.6% Lee Ah Meng (DAP) 5,372 (27.2 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mohamed Noah bin Omar UMNO (PERIKATAN) 7,77164.7%
Chu Choon Yong LPM (SF) 4,23635.3%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fatimah binti Abdul Majid UMNO (PERIKATAN) 12,60067.5%
Tan Ah Ngoh LPM (SF) 5,34328.6%
Mohamed Nor bin Jettey PAP 7333.9%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Hussein bin Onn UMNO (PERIKATAN) 12,56563.6%
Lee Ah Meng DAP 7,19336.4%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): UMNO margin 29.4 pts GE02 (1964): UMNO margin 38.9 pts GE03 (1969): UMNO margin 27.2 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969)

Trend

Johore Bahru Timor has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Johore Bahru Timor in the GE03 (1969) general election?

Hussein bin Onn (UMNO) won Johore Bahru Timor in GE03 (1969) with 12,565 votes (63.6%), a majority of 5,372 votes over Lee Ah Meng (DAP).

Which parties have won Johore Bahru Timor since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Johore Bahru Timor has been won by: UMNO.

What was the closest result in Johore Bahru Timor?

The closest result on record for Johore Bahru Timor was GE03 (1969), when UMNO beat DAP by just 5,372 votes (27.2 percentage points).

Related Pages