Bukit Bintang — Malaysia General Election Results

Bukit Bintang was won by Fong Kui Lun (DAP) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 38,977 votes over Tan Teik Peng. This page covers every general election in Bukit Bintang from GE01 (1959) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Cheah Theam Swee MCA 6,134 37.3% Robert K. C. Hoh (Independent) 700 (4.3 pts)
GE02 (1964) Tan Toh Hong MCA 9,107 42.5% Wong Lin Ken (PAP) 2,440 (11.4 pts)
GE03 (1969) Yeoh Teck Chye Gerakan 18,488 66.9% Tan Toh Hong (MCA) 9,351 (33.9 pts)
GE07 (1986) Lee Lam Thye DAP 37,393 83.8% Yap Fook Hing (MCA) 30,145 (67.5 pts)
GE08 (1990) Wee Choo Keong DAP 31,787 78.8% Tan Kah Chaun (MCA) 23,253 (57.7 pts)
GE09 (1995) Wee Choo Keong DAP 20,403 57.7% Lee Chong Meng (MCA) 5,546 (15.7 pts)
GE10 (1999) Fong Kui Lun DAP 19,115 51.3% Lee Chong Meng (MCA) 1,134 (3.0 pts)
GE11 (2004) Fong Kui Lun DAP 19,103 48.8% Tan Chew Mooi (MCA) 304 (0.8 pts)
GE12 (2008) Fong Kui Lun DAP 26,811 68.1% Lee Chong Meng (MCA) 14,277 (36.3 pts)
GE13 (2013) Fong Kui Lun DAP 30,408 73.4% Frankie Gan Joon Zin (MCA) 19,399 (46.8 pts)
GE14 (2018) Fong Kui Lun DAP 44,516 84.9% Ann Tan Ean Ean (MCA) 37,260 (71.1 pts)
GE15 (2022) Fong Kui Lun DAP 43,827 82.8% Tan Teik Peng (MCA) 38,977 (73.6 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Cheah Theam Swee MCA (PERIKATAN) 6,13437.3%
Robert K. C. Hoh Independent 5,43433.1%
Nazar bin Mohammad Nong Parti Rakyat (SF) 4,59328.0%
Heng Cheng Swee Independent 2701.6%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tan Toh Hong MCA (PERIKATAN) 9,10742.5%
Wong Lin Ken PAP 6,66731.1%
Ishak bin Mohammad LPM (SF) 5,00023.3%
Abdul Aziz bin Ismail PAS 6503.0%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Yeoh Teck Chye Gerakan 18,48866.9%
Tan Toh Hong MCA (PERIKATAN) 9,13733.1%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lee Lam Thye DAP 37,39383.8%
Yap Fook Hing MCA (BN) 7,24816.2%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wee Choo Keong DAP (GR) 31,78778.8%
Tan Kah Chaun MCA (BN) 8,53421.2%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Wee Choo Keong DAP (GR) 20,40357.7%
Lee Chong Meng MCA (BN) 14,85742.0%
Teng Chang Khim Independent 1230.3%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Kui Lun DAP (BA) 19,11551.3%
Lee Chong Meng MCA (BN) 17,98148.2%
Billi Lim Peng Soon Independent 1980.5%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Kui Lun DAP 19,10348.8%
Tan Chew Mooi MCA (BN) 18,79948.0%
Wee Choo Keong MDP 1,1072.8%
Billi Lim Peng Soon Independent 1320.3%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Kui Lun DAP (PR) 26,81168.1%
Lee Chong Meng MCA (BN) 12,53431.9%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Kui Lun DAP (PR) 30,40873.4%
Frankie Gan Joon Zin MCA (BN) 11,00926.6%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Kui Lun DAP (PH) 44,51684.9%
Ann Tan Ean Ean MCA (BN) 7,25613.8%
Khairul Husni bin Othman PFP 6361.2%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Kui Lun DAP (PH) 43,82782.8%
Tan Teik Peng MCA (BN) 4,8509.2%
Edwin Chen Win Keong Bersatu (PN) 4,2598.0%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): MCA margin 4.3 pts GE02 (1964): MCA margin 11.4 pts GE03 (1969): Gerakan margin 33.9 pts GE07 (1986): DAP margin 67.5 pts GE08 (1990): DAP margin 57.7 pts GE09 (1995): DAP margin 15.7 pts GE10 (1999): DAP margin 3.0 pts GE11 (2004): DAP margin 0.8 pts GE12 (2008): DAP margin 36.3 pts GE13 (2013): DAP margin 46.8 pts GE14 (2018): DAP margin 71.1 pts GE15 (2022): DAP margin 73.6 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Bukit Bintang has been contested at 12 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MCA, Gerakan, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Bukit Bintang in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Fong Kui Lun (DAP) won Bukit Bintang in GE15 (2022) with 43,827 votes (82.8%), a majority of 38,977 votes over Tan Teik Peng (MCA).

Which parties have won Bukit Bintang since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Bukit Bintang has been won by: DAP, Gerakan, MCA.

What was the closest result in Bukit Bintang?

The closest result on record for Bukit Bintang was GE11 (2004), when DAP beat MCA by just 304 votes (0.8 percentage points).

Related Pages