Beaufort — Malaysia General Election Results

Beaufort was won by Siti Aminah binti Aching (UMNO) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 2,518 votes over Johair binti Mat Lani. This page covers every general election in Beaufort from GE09 (1995) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE09 (1995)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE09 (1995) Nurnikman bin Abdullah UMNO 14,719 58.8% Abdul Rashid bin Abu Bakar (PBS) 4,643 (18.6 pts)
GE10 (1999) Anifah bin Aman UMNO 16,009 63.5% Pengiran Awangku Aliuddin bin Pengiran Mohd Tahir (A. K. Aliuddin) (PBS) 6,800 (27.0 pts)
GE11 (2004) Azizah Mohd Dun UMNO Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE12 (2008) Lajim bin Ukin UMNO 14,780 79.3% Lajim bin Md. Yusof (PKR) 10,914 (58.5 pts)
GE13 (2013) Azizah Mohd Dun UMNO 12,827 50.5% Lajim bin Ukin (PKR) 672 (2.6 pts)
GE14 (2018) Azizah Mohd Dun UMNO 11,354 41.7% Lajim bin Ukin (HR) 3,331 (12.2 pts)
GE15 (2022) Siti Aminah binti Aching UMNO 10,570 36.1% Johair binti Mat Lani (KDM) 2,518 (8.6 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Nurnikman bin Abdullah UMNO (BN) 14,71958.8%
Abdul Rashid bin Abu Bakar PBS (GR) 10,07640.3%
Anis bin Tuali Independent 2210.9%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Anifah bin Aman UMNO (BN) 16,00963.5%
Pengiran Awangku Aliuddin bin Pengiran Mohd Tahir (A. K. Aliuddin) PBS 9,20936.5%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azizah Mohd Dun UMNO (BN) Unopposed

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lajim bin Ukin UMNO (BN) 14,78079.3%
Lajim bin Md. Yusof PKR (PR) 3,86620.7%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azizah Mohd Dun UMNO (BN) 12,82750.5%
Lajim bin Ukin PKR (PR) 12,15547.9%
Guan Dee bin Koh Hoi STAR 4091.6%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Azizah Mohd Dun UMNO (BN) 11,35441.7%
Lajim bin Ukin HR (USA) 8,02329.5%
Johan bin Ghani (Christopher) PKR (PH) 7,83528.8%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Siti Aminah binti Aching UMNO (BN) 10,57036.1%
Johair binti Mat Lani KDM 8,05227.5%
Dikin bin Musah PKR (PH) 7,83526.7%
Masri bin Adul Warisan 2,1527.3%
Johan bin Ghani (Christopher) Independent 5461.9%
Matlani bin Sabli Independent 1430.5%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE09 (1995): UMNO margin 18.6 pts GE10 (1999): UMNO margin 27.0 pts GE12 (2008): UMNO margin 58.5 pts GE13 (2013): UMNO margin 2.6 pts GE14 (2018): UMNO margin 12.2 pts GE15 (2022): UMNO margin 8.6 pts GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Beaufort has been contested at 7 general elections on record since GE09 (1995). Parties that have won this seat over that span: UMNO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Beaufort in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Siti Aminah binti Aching (UMNO) won Beaufort in GE15 (2022) with 10,570 votes (36.1%), a majority of 2,518 votes over Johair binti Mat Lani (KDM).

Which parties have won Beaufort since GE09 (1995)?

Since GE09 (1995), Beaufort has been won by: UMNO.

What was the closest result in Beaufort?

The closest result on record for Beaufort was GE13 (2013), when UMNO beat PKR by just 672 votes (2.6 percentage points).

Related Pages