Batu Sapi — Malaysia General Election Results

Batu Sapi was won by Khairul Firdaus Akbar Khan (Independent) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 4,821 votes over Liau Fui Fui. This page covers every general election in Batu Sapi from GE11 (2004) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE11 (2004)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE11 (2004) Edmund Chong Ket Fah PBS Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record
GE12 (2008) Edmund Chong Ket Fah PBS 9,479 62.2% Chung Kwong Wing (Independent) 3,708 (24.3 pts)
GE13 (2013) Linda Tsen Thau Lin PBS 13,085 57.4% Hamzah bin Abdullah (PAS) 3,798 (16.7 pts)
GE14 (2018) Liew Vui Keong Warisan 12,976 55.8% Linda Tsen Thau Lin (PBS) 4,619 (19.9 pts)
GE15 (2022) Khairul Firdaus Akbar Khan Independent 12,152 44.9% Liau Fui Fui (DAP) 4,821 (17.8 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Edmund Chong Ket Fah PBS (BN) Unopposed

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Edmund Chong Ket Fah PBS (BN) 9,47962.2%
Chung Kwong Wing Independent 5,77137.8%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Linda Tsen Thau Lin PBS (BN) 13,08557.4%
Hamzah bin Abdullah PAS (PR) 9,28740.8%
Saiful Bahari Rashada bin Ahmad STAR 4101.8%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Liew Vui Keong Warisan 12,97655.8%
Linda Tsen Thau Lin PBS (BN) 8,35735.9%
Hamzah bin Abdullah Amanah (PH) 9804.2%
Norsah Bongsu PAS (GS) 9484.1%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Khairul Firdaus Akbar Khan Independent (GRS) 12,15244.9%
Liau Fui Fui DAP (PH) 7,33127.1%
Alias bin Sani Warisan 7,21826.7%
Narseso P Juanico (Boni Yusuf) Putra (GTA) 1760.7%
Othman bin Ahmad Independent 1600.6%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE12 (2008): PBS margin 24.3 pts GE13 (2013): PBS margin 16.7 pts GE14 (2018): Warisan margin 19.9 pts GE15 (2022): Independent margin 17.8 pts GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Batu Sapi has been contested at 5 general elections on record since GE11 (2004). Parties that have won this seat over that span: PBS, Warisan, Independent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Batu Sapi in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Khairul Firdaus Akbar Khan (Independent) won Batu Sapi in GE15 (2022) with 12,152 votes (44.9%), a majority of 4,821 votes over Liau Fui Fui (DAP).

Which parties have won Batu Sapi since GE11 (2004)?

Since GE11 (2004), Batu Sapi has been won by: Independent, PBS, Warisan.

What was the closest result in Batu Sapi?

The closest result on record for Batu Sapi was GE13 (2013), when PBS beat PAS by just 3,798 votes (16.7 percentage points).

Related Pages