Batu Gajah — Malaysia General Election Results

Batu Gajah was won by Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu (DAP) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 53,836 votes over Woo Cheong Yuen. This page covers every general election in Batu Gajah from GE01 (1959) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Khong Kok Yat PPP 8,442 55.3% Yeoh Kian Teik (MCA) 1,939 (12.7 pts)
GE02 (1964) Ng Fah Yam MCA 9,843 51.9% Khong Kok Yat (PPP) 716 (3.8 pts)
GE03 (1969) Lim Cho Hock DAP 12,240 61.3% Ng Fah Yam (MCA) 5,428 (27.2 pts)
GE04 (1974) Chian Heng Kai DAP 13,549 48.5% Cheah Chun Ching (MCA) 1,357 (4.9 pts)
GE05 (1978) Chian Heng Kai DAP 18,752 60.1% Chan Kit Chee (MCA) 6,281 (20.1 pts)
GE06 (1982) Ban Hon Keong MCA 19,156 55.0% Liew Ah Kim (DAP) 3,470 (10.0 pts)
GE07 (1986) Ting Chek Ming DAP 21,501 62.1% Ooi Foh Sing (MCA) 9,072 (26.2 pts)
GE08 (1990) Foo Piew Kok DAP 22,223 61.9% Lee Chan Fai (MCA) 8,534 (23.8 pts)
GE09 (1995) Yeong Chee Wah MCA 20,155 52.0% Ngeh Koo Ham (DAP) 1,579 (4.1 pts)
GE10 (1999) Fong Po Kuan DAP 19,867 52.5% Yeong Chee Wah (MCA) 2,071 (5.5 pts)
GE11 (2004) Fong Po Kuan DAP 28,847 58.1% Ong Ka Chuan (MCA) 8,033 (16.2 pts)
GE12 (2008) Fong Po Kuan DAP 39,922 72.3% Cheah Yoke Can (MCA) 24,627 (44.6 pts)
GE13 (2013) Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu DAP 53,770 77.8% Loo Thin Tuck (MCA) 38,410 (55.6 pts)
GE14 (2018) Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu DAP 52,850 84.2% Leong Chee Wai (MCA) 43,868 (69.9 pts)
GE15 (2022) Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu DAP 60,999 81.4% Woo Cheong Yuen (Gerakan) 53,836 (71.8 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Khong Kok Yat PPP 8,44255.3%
Yeoh Kian Teik MCA (PERIKATAN) 6,50342.6%
Thean Moi Tuck Independent 3222.1%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ng Fah Yam MCA (PERIKATAN) 9,84351.9%
Khong Kok Yat PPP 9,12748.1%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lim Cho Hock DAP 12,24061.3%
Ng Fah Yam MCA (PERIKATAN) 6,81234.1%
Adnan bin Mohd. Hashim PAS 9014.5%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chian Heng Kai DAP 13,54948.5%
Cheah Chun Ching MCA (BN) 12,19243.6%
Choong Tien Chuan Pekemas 1,6475.9%
Hashim bin Gera Independent 5682.0%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chian Heng Kai DAP 18,75260.1%
Chan Kit Chee MCA (BN) 12,47139.9%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ban Hon Keong MCA (BN) 19,15655.0%
Liew Ah Kim DAP 15,68645.0%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ting Chek Ming DAP 21,50162.1%
Ooi Foh Sing MCA (BN) 12,42935.9%
Abu Samah Majid SDP (HAK) 6992.0%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Foo Piew Kok DAP (GR) 22,22361.9%
Lee Chan Fai MCA (BN) 13,68938.1%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Yeong Chee Wah MCA (BN) 20,15552.0%
Ngeh Koo Ham DAP (GR) 18,57648.0%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Po Kuan DAP (BA) 19,86752.5%
Yeong Chee Wah MCA (BN) 17,79647.0%
Yang Kar Ming MDP 1860.5%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Po Kuan DAP 28,84758.1%
Ong Ka Chuan MCA (BN) 20,81441.9%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Fong Po Kuan DAP (PR) 39,92272.3%
Cheah Yoke Can MCA (BN) 15,29527.7%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu DAP (PR) 53,77077.8%
Loo Thin Tuck MCA (BN) 15,36022.2%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu DAP (PH) 52,85084.2%
Leong Chee Wai MCA (BN) 8,98214.3%
Kunasekaran a/l Krishnan PSM 9551.5%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu DAP (PH) 60,99981.4%
Woo Cheong Yuen Gerakan (PN) 7,1639.6%
Teoh Chin Chong MCA (BN) 6,7939.1%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): PPP margin 12.7 pts GE02 (1964): MCA margin 3.8 pts GE03 (1969): DAP margin 27.2 pts GE04 (1974): DAP margin 4.9 pts GE05 (1978): DAP margin 20.1 pts GE06 (1982): MCA margin 10.0 pts GE07 (1986): DAP margin 26.2 pts GE08 (1990): DAP margin 23.8 pts GE09 (1995): MCA margin 4.1 pts GE10 (1999): DAP margin 5.5 pts GE11 (2004): DAP margin 16.2 pts GE12 (2008): DAP margin 44.6 pts GE13 (2013): DAP margin 55.6 pts GE14 (2018): DAP margin 69.9 pts GE15 (2022): DAP margin 71.8 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969) GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Batu Gajah has been contested at 15 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: PPP, MCA, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Batu Gajah in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Sivakumar a/l Varatharaju Naidu (DAP) won Batu Gajah in GE15 (2022) with 60,999 votes (81.4%), a majority of 53,836 votes over Woo Cheong Yuen (Gerakan).

Which parties have won Batu Gajah since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Batu Gajah has been won by: DAP, MCA, PPP.

What was the closest result in Batu Gajah?

The closest result on record for Batu Gajah was GE02 (1964), when MCA beat PPP by just 716 votes (3.8 percentage points).

Related Pages