Bandar Malacca — Malaysia General Election Results

Bandar Malacca was won by Lim Kit Siang (DAP) at the GE03 (1969) general election, with a majority of 11,216 votes over Koh Kim Leng. This page covers every general election in Bandar Malacca from GE01 (1959) to GE03 (1969).

Full Election History, GE01 (1959)–GE03 (1969)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE01 (1959) Tan Kee Gak MP 9,396 52.7% Wong Koon Yoon (MCA) 1,223 (6.9 pts)
GE02 (1964) Tan Kee Gak MCA 13,789 49.4% Yeoh Ho Huat (LPM) 3,131 (11.2 pts)
GE03 (1969) Lim Kit Siang DAP 18,562 60.8% Koh Kim Leng (MCA) 11,216 (36.7 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE01 (1959)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tan Kee Gak MP 9,39652.7%
Wong Koon Yoon MCA (PERIKATAN) 8,17345.8%
Yeoh Ho Huat Independent 2651.5%

GE02 (1964)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tan Kee Gak MCA (PERIKATAN) 13,78949.4%
Yeoh Ho Huat LPM (SF) 10,65838.2%
Chua Sian Chin PAP 3,46112.4%

GE03 (1969)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lim Kit Siang DAP 18,56260.8%
Koh Kim Leng MCA (PERIKATAN) 7,34624.1%
Hasnul bin Abdul Hadi Parti Rakyat 4,62115.1%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE01 (1959): MP margin 6.9 pts GE02 (1964): MCA margin 11.2 pts GE03 (1969): DAP margin 36.7 pts GE01 (1959) GE02 (1964) GE03 (1969)

Trend

Bandar Malacca has been contested at 3 general elections on record since GE01 (1959). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MP, MCA, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Bandar Malacca in the GE03 (1969) general election?

Lim Kit Siang (DAP) won Bandar Malacca in GE03 (1969) with 18,562 votes (60.8%), a majority of 11,216 votes over Koh Kim Leng (MCA).

Which parties have won Bandar Malacca since GE01 (1959)?

Since GE01 (1959), Bandar Malacca has been won by: DAP, MCA, MP.

What was the closest result in Bandar Malacca?

The closest result on record for Bandar Malacca was GE01 (1959), when MP beat MCA by just 1,223 votes (6.9 percentage points).

Related Pages