Bandar Kuching — Malaysia General Election Results

Bandar Kuching was won by Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen (DAP) at the GE15 (2022) general election, with a majority of 28,891 votes over Tay Tze Kok. This page covers every general election in Bandar Kuching from GE03 (1970) to GE15 (2022).

Full Election History, GE03 (1970)–GE15 (2022)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE03 (1970) Ong Kee Hui SUPP 13,410 85.6% Kenneth Lau Ah Lah (Independent) 12,126 (77.4 pts)
GE04 (1974) Ong Kee Hui SUPP 11,534 55.3% Leong Ho Yuen (SNAP) 2,683 (12.9 pts)
GE05 (1978) Ong Kee Hui SUPP 19,902 79.6% Leong Ho Yuen (Independent) 14,813 (59.3 pts)
GE06 (1982) Sim Kwang Yang DAP 19,200 55.1% Loke Yik Ping (SUPP) 3,577 (10.3 pts)
GE07 (1986) Sim Kwang Yang DAP 26,468 58.9% Chan Seng Khai (SUPP) 7,974 (17.7 pts)
GE08 (1990) Sim Kwang Yang DAP 25,573 56.9% Stephen Yong Kuet Tze (SUPP) 6,164 (13.7 pts)
GE09 (1995) Song Swee Guan SUPP 27,514 53.1% Sim Kwang Yang (DAP) 3,184 (6.1 pts)
GE10 (1999) Song Swee Guan SUPP 18,239 53.6% Dominique Ng Kim Ho (Independent) 8,389 (24.7 pts)
GE11 (2004) Chong Chieng Jen DAP 17,914 53.0% Wee Kok Tiong (SUPP) 2,041 (6.0 pts)
GE12 (2008) Chong Chieng Jen DAP 22,901 63.9% Sim Yaw Yen (SUPP) 9,952 (27.8 pts)
GE13 (2013) Chong Chieng Jen DAP 30,133 74.2% Tan Kai (SUPP) 19,642 (48.4 pts)
GE14 (2018) Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen DAP 48,548 79.4% Kho Teck Wan (SUPP) 35,973 (58.9 pts)
GE15 (2022) Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen DAP 45,353 71.3% Tay Tze Kok (SUPP) 28,891 (45.4 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE03 (1970)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Kee Hui SUPP 13,41085.6%
Kenneth Lau Ah Lah Independent 1,2848.2%
Kai Yan Independent 9726.2%

GE04 (1974)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Kee Hui SUPP (BN) 11,53455.3%
Leong Ho Yuen SNAP 8,85142.5%
Peter Ng Eng Lim Independent 4572.2%

GE05 (1978)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Kee Hui SUPP (BN) 19,90279.6%
Leong Ho Yuen Independent 5,08920.4%

GE06 (1982)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sim Kwang Yang DAP 19,20055.1%
Loke Yik Ping SUPP (BN) 15,62344.9%

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sim Kwang Yang DAP 26,46858.9%
Chan Seng Khai SUPP (BN) 18,49441.1%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sim Kwang Yang DAP (GR) 25,57356.9%
Stephen Yong Kuet Tze SUPP (BN) 19,40943.1%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Song Swee Guan SUPP (BN) 27,51453.1%
Sim Kwang Yang DAP (GR) 24,33046.9%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Song Swee Guan SUPP (BN) 18,23953.6%
Dominique Ng Kim Ho Independent 9,85029.0%
Chong Chieng Jen DAP (BA) 5,91317.4%

GE11 (2004)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chong Chieng Jen DAP 17,91453.0%
Wee Kok Tiong SUPP (BN) 15,87347.0%

GE12 (2008)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chong Chieng Jen DAP (PR) 22,90163.9%
Sim Yaw Yen SUPP (BN) 12,94936.1%

GE13 (2013)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Chong Chieng Jen DAP (PR) 30,13374.2%
Tan Kai SUPP (BN) 10,49125.8%

GE14 (2018)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen DAP (PH) 48,54879.4%
Kho Teck Wan SUPP (BN) 12,57520.6%

GE15 (2022)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen DAP (PH) 45,35371.3%
Tay Tze Kok SUPP (GPS) 16,46225.9%
Voon Lee Shan PSB 1,7602.8%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE03 (1970): SUPP margin 77.4 pts GE04 (1974): SUPP margin 12.9 pts GE05 (1978): SUPP margin 59.3 pts GE06 (1982): DAP margin 10.3 pts GE07 (1986): DAP margin 17.7 pts GE08 (1990): DAP margin 13.7 pts GE09 (1995): SUPP margin 6.1 pts GE10 (1999): SUPP margin 24.7 pts GE11 (2004): DAP margin 6.0 pts GE12 (2008): DAP margin 27.8 pts GE13 (2013): DAP margin 48.4 pts GE14 (2018): DAP margin 58.9 pts GE15 (2022): DAP margin 45.4 pts GE03 (1970) GE04 (1974) GE05 (1978) GE06 (1982) GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999) GE11 (2004) GE12 (2008) GE13 (2013) GE14 (2018) GE15 (2022)

Trend

Bandar Kuching has been contested at 13 general elections on record since GE03 (1970). Parties that have won this seat over that span: SUPP, DAP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Bandar Kuching in the GE15 (2022) general election?

Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen (DAP) won Bandar Kuching in GE15 (2022) with 45,353 votes (71.3%), a majority of 28,891 votes over Tay Tze Kok (SUPP).

Which parties have won Bandar Kuching since GE03 (1970)?

Since GE03 (1970), Bandar Kuching has been won by: DAP, SUPP.

What was the closest result in Bandar Kuching?

The closest result on record for Bandar Kuching was GE11 (2004), when DAP beat SUPP by just 2,041 votes (6.0 percentage points).

Related Pages