Ampang Jaya — Malaysia General Election Results

Ampang Jaya was won by Ong Tee Keat (MCA) at the GE10 (1999) general election, with a majority of 7,767 votes over Sivarasa a/l K. Rasiah. This page covers every general election in Ampang Jaya from GE07 (1986) to GE10 (1999).

Full Election History, GE07 (1986)–GE10 (1999)

Election Winner Party Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority
GE07 (1986) Lim Soon Teck (Lim Ann Koon) MCA 36,700 86.0% Thinakaran a/l Rajakannu (SDP) 30,721 (72.0 pts)
GE08 (1990) Ong Tee Keat MCA 39,304 60.2% Zainal bin Rampak (Semangat 46) 13,350 (20.5 pts)
GE09 (1995) Ong Tee Keat MCA 45,282 76.1% Wan Mohd Fuaad bin Wan Abdullah (Semangat 46) 31,061 (52.2 pts)
GE10 (1999) Ong Tee Keat MCA 40,669 55.3% Sivarasa a/l K. Rasiah (Keadilan Nasional) 7,767 (10.6 pts)

Full Result Breakdown by Election

GE07 (1986)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lim Soon Teck (Lim Ann Koon) MCA (BN) 36,70086.0%
Thinakaran a/l Rajakannu SDP (HAK) 5,97914.0%

GE08 (1990)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Tee Keat MCA (BN) 39,30460.2%
Zainal bin Rampak Semangat 46 (APU) 25,95439.8%

GE09 (1995)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Tee Keat MCA (BN) 45,28276.1%
Wan Mohd Fuaad bin Wan Abdullah Semangat 46 (APU) 14,22123.9%

GE10 (1999)

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ong Tee Keat MCA (BN) 40,66955.3%
Sivarasa a/l K. Rasiah Keadilan Nasional (BA) 32,90244.7%

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party's coalition bloc.

GE07 (1986): MCA margin 72.0 pts GE08 (1990): MCA margin 20.5 pts GE09 (1995): MCA margin 52.2 pts GE10 (1999): MCA margin 10.6 pts GE07 (1986) GE08 (1990) GE09 (1995) GE10 (1999)

Trend

Ampang Jaya has been contested at 4 general elections on record since GE07 (1986). Parties that have won this seat over that span: MCA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Ampang Jaya in the GE10 (1999) general election?

Ong Tee Keat (MCA) won Ampang Jaya in GE10 (1999) with 40,669 votes (55.3%), a majority of 7,767 votes over Sivarasa a/l K. Rasiah (Keadilan Nasional).

Which parties have won Ampang Jaya since GE07 (1986)?

Since GE07 (1986), Ampang Jaya has been won by: MCA.

What was the closest result in Ampang Jaya?

The closest result on record for Ampang Jaya was GE10 (1999), when MCA beat Keadilan Nasional by just 7,767 votes (10.6 percentage points).

Related Pages